I have asked around and scoured the internet, and am not finding what I need.
While scanning the inside of buildings (churches), I struggle to get the building the right way up. It seems that the only way to do this is to eye it in using the rotate tools in photoscan. Given that the buildings are old and have no single straight edge in them, this is fundamentally not a good a way to go.
I expect the official answer is the provide 10+ ground control points -- but I simply have no way of getting ground control points. I could get a total station, but that would defeat the point of using Photoscan.
I do not need a fully GCP located scan, all I need is vertical correct and the scale right. Scale is easy. I do not mind where north is.
I tried using 2 targets and a plumb bob to get them precisely located above one another, then measured the distance between them. This should be enough information to get the correct answer. I entered the first one as coordinates 0,0,0 and the second as the correct relative location. No other GCPs were entered, camera alignment was then done, and photoscan still insists on creating the whole building on it's ear, and complains that the GCPs are ~15 meters from where they should be.
I have just (moments ago) entered a third GCP by guessing it's location, and things have now changed in that the errors have now dropped down to something vaguely sensible, but the building is still lop sided as the guessing wasn't very good.
It seems this means Photoscan is ignoring GCPs unless there are at least 3 of them??
I could try adding a 3rd target right next to one of the others, but that doesn't seem like a good solution.
Is this a feature request?
Either way, this project is borderline unfinishable right now, despite the fact that I have all the data theoretically that I need.
Any advice on how to proceed will be gratefully received.
I'm using 1.04 build 1847 on a mac.