Forum

Author Topic: Build Texture... 1.1.6 vs 1.2.1  (Read 5746 times)

augeaz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Build Texture... 1.1.6 vs 1.2.1
« on: January 07, 2016, 03:50:32 AM »
Hi Alexey

It took me a while before I decided to call it a bug.
I tested the problem on a different workstations.
And I cannot justify (quality wise) more than a 10 times longer blending process.

Am I missing something?

Please advise.

Below just a couple of lines to compare but you can find a full logs attached.

Agisoft PhotoScan Version: 1.1.6 build 2038 (64 bit)
...
blending textures... **************************************************************** done in 86.067 sec

VS

2016-01-06 23:36:11 Agisoft PhotoScan Version: 1.2.1 build 2278 (64 bit)
...
2016-01-06 23:42:59 blending textures... **************************************************************** done in 1037.24 sec

Regards
Marcin


Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14760
    • View Profile
Re: Build Texture... 1.1.6 vs 1.2.1
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2016, 11:45:05 AM »
Hello Marcin,

So it is the same model and the same texturing parameters are used? Maybe you can provide this project with the original images for testing to support@agisoft.com?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

sc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Re: Build Texture... 1.1.6 vs 1.2.1
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2016, 04:18:32 PM »
We've also experienced much longer processing time for texture generation with 1.2

augeaz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Build Texture... 1.1.6 vs 1.2.1
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2016, 04:25:15 PM »
I shared pictures and project file with Alexey and awaiting his reply.

Hope it will be back to normal any time soon.

Regards
Marcin

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14760
    • View Profile
Re: Build Texture... 1.1.6 vs 1.2.1
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2016, 04:47:28 PM »
Hello Marcin,

We've received the data, thanks for providing it.

So is it correct that we can run texturing process using the same options (Generic + Mosaic, as I assume) in both versions (1.1.6 and 1.2.2) and see the difference? No other operations with the project are required?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

augeaz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Build Texture... 1.1.6 vs 1.2.1
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2016, 04:52:48 PM »
Hi Alexey

Yes that is correct.
Just a standard default settings.

Regards
Marcin

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14760
    • View Profile
Re: Build Texture... 1.1.6 vs 1.2.1
« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2016, 07:41:55 PM »
Hello Marcin,

We were able to reproduce the problem and I think that in the next update it will be fixed.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

sc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Re: Build Texture... 1.1.6 vs 1.2.1
« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2016, 12:37:53 PM »
Great to hear. Is this something that will speed up texture generation on all projects or is it just an edge case? Texture generation was estimated for 5 hours on a project with 436 cameras with 1.2. But only took 15min on 1.1.6 on the same project
« Last Edit: January 18, 2016, 12:42:25 PM by sc »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14760
    • View Profile
Re: Build Texture... 1.1.6 vs 1.2.1
« Reply #8 on: January 18, 2016, 12:47:59 PM »
The processing time will come to the similar numbers as in the version 1.1.6 for all projects.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

sc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Re: Build Texture... 1.1.6 vs 1.2.1
« Reply #9 on: January 20, 2016, 12:40:15 PM »
Is this solved in Version 1.2.3 build 2331?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14760
    • View Profile
Re: Build Texture... 1.1.6 vs 1.2.1
« Reply #10 on: January 20, 2016, 01:04:23 PM »
Hello Marcin,

Yes, it should be fixed now.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC