Thanks for your reply Tornado, but I do not have a problem creating the LAS file - The issue I am having is when I create a Dense Point Cloud using 'Medium' settings' (which was recommended) When I export the points in the form of an LAS File, the File size is tiny (less than a Mb) and does not work when I import it into ARCGIS. When I create the Dense Point Cloud using 'High' Settings, the LAS file is much larger (around 3Gb) and can be used successfully in ARCGIS.
What makes me suspicious that is that the Dense point cloud option is unavailable in the 'Source Data' Dropdown when I proceed to the 'Build Mesh' dialogue box - only Sparse cloud data can be selected. But when I create a point cloud using 'High' settings, the Dense point cloud option is available in the 'Source Data' Dropdown within the 'Build Mesh' dialogue box.
Is there an option I am selecting in my workflow (details below) that is causing this?
I open projects containing around 500 photographs with around 80% overlap.
I then Align the photographs using the 'High' accuracy setting (all other settings are left as default)
I then assign coordinates to the GCPs
I then create a Dense Point Cloud using 'Medium' setting and 'Mild' Depth Filtering
I then create a mesh - but only Sparse cloud option is available if I have used Medium setting in dense point cloud creation.
I then Save the Orthophoto and LAS Files so that I can work with them in ARCMAP.
I am keen to avoid using 'High' settings due to the increased processing time.