Forum

Author Topic: About error zero resolution  (Read 35815 times)

VICTOR2016

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
About error zero resolution
« on: March 19, 2016, 01:41:00 AM »
Hello
When im trying to buid the dense cloud, after push the option and the process ends, appears this message: zero resolution.
I tried to build the dense cloud in high, médium and low quality but always appears this message and in can´t  do this process.
Its a Project with 16 cameras (vertical photogrametry). I can do orientation satisfactory.
In other projects never appears this message and i can do this operation without any problem.
Thank you very much.


Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: About error zero resolution
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2016, 01:48:30 AM »
Hello VICTOR2016,

Usually "Zero resolution" message indicates that there are too few matching points inside the bounding box to identify the overlapping pairs of images.
So I can suggest to check whether the bounding box is positioned correctly. Also you can realign the images using higher tie point limit value.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

spiegel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Zero resolution
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2016, 02:56:55 PM »
Hi,
I just finished an UAV-Flight.
I alligned 254 photos, accuracy "medium".
Everything seems to be ok.

When I try to build the dense cloud, an error window, which says

"Zero resolution"

appears.
My workflow is as usual, same as many (succesfull) times before.
What does "Zero resolution" mean in this case?
Any idea, what is my mistake ?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: About error zero resolution
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2016, 03:10:16 PM »
Hello spiegel,

Please check that bounding box is positioned correctly.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

spiegel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: About error zero resolution
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2016, 03:59:51 PM »
Hi Alexey,
thank you, now it works.
Dont know, when or how I misplaced the bounding box at the first time

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: About error zero resolution
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2016, 04:01:35 PM »
Hello spiegel,

It may happen if you have used other referencing information after alignment.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

spiegel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: About error zero resolution
« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2016, 08:16:53 PM »
I changed the system from wgs84 to utm32n, maybe thats the reason

abento

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: About error zero resolution
« Reply #7 on: September 18, 2018, 02:33:37 PM »
Dear all,

Where can I change the bounding box to solve the 'zero resolution' problem?

Thanks

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: About error zero resolution
« Reply #8 on: September 18, 2018, 07:15:52 PM »
Hello abento,

While you are in the Model View you can see the grouped instruments in the toolbar: Resize Region, Move Region and Rotate Region. The same options are also accessible from the Model menu.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC