Features
Support
Community
Downloads
Buy
About
Forum
Home
Search
Login
Register
Agisoft Metashape
»
Agisoft Metashape
»
Python and Java API
»
On start script user should make 2 inputs
« previous
next »
Print
Pages: [
1
]
Author
Topic: On start script user should make 2 inputs (Read 10367 times)
Milderinne
Newbie
Posts: 34
On start script user should make 2 inputs
«
on:
May 16, 2016, 09:00:46 PM »
Hei,
I have an other question:
Is there any possibility that when a script is started the user gives as input one number and can choose between 2 string input variables in a window as input for the script?
That would make my and others live much easier to process all that data.
I would be thankful for any suggestions.
Logged
Alexey Pasumansky
Agisoft Technical Support
Hero Member
Posts: 15354
Re: On start script user should make 2 inputs
«
Reply #1 on:
May 18, 2016, 01:29:02 PM »
Hello Milderinne,
Do you mean two fixed options (like buttons) or two input fields that can be adjusted by the user?
Logged
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC
Milderinne
Newbie
Posts: 34
Re: On start script user should make 2 inputs
«
Reply #2 on:
May 18, 2016, 07:15:14 PM »
Hello Alexey,
I have created a script which runs through all processes I want (more or less...there is always something to optimize..).
This script should be know applied to different "objects" or samples or how ever we call it.
The only thing I have to change for that, is the number of the specific sample AND the method (out of two).
So I think about something like two radiobuttons to decide which method. And maybe a list of all sample numbers where the user can choose one.
I hope I was able to explain it understandable.
Logged
Alexey Pasumansky
Agisoft Technical Support
Hero Member
Posts: 15354
Re: On start script user should make 2 inputs
«
Reply #3 on:
May 18, 2016, 07:24:14 PM »
Hello Milderinne,
Then you might need to use PySide module to create your own dialog.
You can use scripts with "dialog" suffix from the following page as a reference:
http://wiki.agisoft.com/wiki/Python
Logged
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC
Milderinne
Newbie
Posts: 34
Re: On start script user should make 2 inputs
«
Reply #4 on:
May 18, 2016, 07:35:11 PM »
Ok, thank you. It seems that I would need to adjust quite some things...
For later use, I might try to use PySide module, but is there also an "easier way".
Unfortunately, I have only limited time left at the moment.
Logged
Alexey Pasumansky
Agisoft Technical Support
Hero Member
Posts: 15354
Re: On start script user should make 2 inputs
«
Reply #5 on:
May 18, 2016, 07:40:46 PM »
Hello Milderinne,
You can prompt for the integer, float and string input from user with the following functions:
PhotoScan.app.getInt(label = "Input int", value = "10")
PhotoScan.app.getFloat()
PhotoScan.app.getString()
Label argument stands for the message box text and value - for default input.
Logged
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC
Milderinne
Newbie
Posts: 34
Re: On start script user should make 2 inputs
«
Reply #6 on:
May 18, 2016, 07:54:29 PM »
Hello Alexey.
Perfect, that helps a lot already!
Thank you!
PhotoScan.app.getInt(label = "Input int", value = "10")
--> the 10 should just be without quotation marks right?
«
Last Edit: May 18, 2016, 07:59:50 PM by Milderinne
»
Logged
Alexey Pasumansky
Agisoft Technical Support
Hero Member
Posts: 15354
Re: On start script user should make 2 inputs
«
Reply #7 on:
May 18, 2016, 08:01:59 PM »
Hello Milderinne,
Using existing built-in PhotoScan module functionality it is not possible, only one after another. So for more complicated and custom tasks I can only suggest to use PySide, it's not very complicated.
Logged
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC
Milderinne
Newbie
Posts: 34
Re: On start script user should make 2 inputs
«
Reply #8 on:
May 18, 2016, 08:14:09 PM »
Sorry, I already changed my answer
I will try PySide if I get more time for this.
Thank you, for all advices!
Logged
Alexey Pasumansky
Agisoft Technical Support
Hero Member
Posts: 15354
Re: On start script user should make 2 inputs
«
Reply #9 on:
May 18, 2016, 08:18:53 PM »
As for the value argument, it should be the same type as expected from user input, i.e. integer, float or string. So for getInt() there shouldn't be quotes, I was thinking about getString() at the same time.
Logged
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC
Print
Pages: [
1
]
« previous
next »
Agisoft Metashape
»
Agisoft Metashape
»
Python and Java API
»
On start script user should make 2 inputs
Features
Support
Community
Downloads
Buy
About
Features
Support
Community
Downloads
Buy
About
Metashape presentation
(PDF, 5 Mb)