Forum

Author Topic: Yet again out of Memory  (Read 27906 times)

FoodMan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
    • View Profile
Re: Yet again out of Memory
« Reply #15 on: July 28, 2012, 04:13:36 PM »
hello Dmitry..

If I understand you right.. one should always have a bounding box as tight as possible...?

f/

Dmitry Semyonov

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 200
    • View Profile
Re: Yet again out of Memory
« Reply #16 on: July 28, 2012, 06:21:03 PM »
Hello FoodMan,

In general it is recommended to keep bounding box reasonably tight. Small difference in size will not affect performance significantly.

But for outdoor scenes distant objects can be included in the bounding box, which can increase its size many times compared to the size of the object of interest. This can degrade performance significantly.
With best regards,
Dmitry Semyonov
Agisoft

FoodMan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
    • View Profile
Re: Yet again out of Memory
« Reply #17 on: July 28, 2012, 07:08:42 PM »
ok I see... thanks Dmitry

f/

glennn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Yet again out of Memory
« Reply #18 on: July 29, 2012, 02:45:14 AM »
Hi Dmitry
I always set the bounding box to a tight close fit to the final mesh I need. 
Does deleting the point cloud data in the distance effect anything?  I sometimes just delete a lot of stray points outside the bounding box.
Cheers

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14890
    • View Profile
Re: Yet again out of Memory
« Reply #19 on: July 30, 2012, 01:38:59 PM »
Hello glennn,

Editing point cloud will effect the result of geometry reconstruction in two cases:
1) Point cloud geometry type is selected in Build geometry dialog,
2) After removing some points optimization process is performed.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

matteoponzio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Yet again out of Memory
« Reply #20 on: July 30, 2012, 11:03:48 PM »
Hey guys,
    I'm experiencing the same problem, when Photoscan decimates the mesh it stops processing.

I just know that I didn't have this problem before upgrading to Photoscan 0.8.5. (and I've a 4 GB RAM laptop ;)   and that this problem only occurs when I want Target quality: High (no problems with Medium).

I'm very interested in getting input about how to get across this problem. I need to produce high quality models.


FoodMan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
    • View Profile
Re: Yet again out of Memory
« Reply #21 on: July 31, 2012, 08:27:51 AM »
Matteoponzio...

4GB is very little these days...

f/

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14890
    • View Profile
Re: Yet again out of Memory
« Reply #22 on: July 31, 2012, 12:10:31 PM »
Hello matteoponzio,

Could you please specify the number of images, resolution, object/scene type and reconstruction method?
And also please make sure you are using 64-bit version, just in case.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

matteoponzio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Yet again out of Memory
« Reply #23 on: August 30, 2012, 06:38:17 PM »
Hi Alexey,
    I'm sorry for the big delay in replying.

An example of crashed reconstruction is
nr of photos: 63
resolution: 3872x2592
scene type: it is a 5-6 m long and up to 1,7 m high archaeological excavation trench
reconstruction method:
- Align photos: accuracy high, pair selection disabled;
build geometry: arbitrary, high, sharp, 500000, 0.5, 0.1;

It crashes when it decimates the model at the end of the reconstruction process.

My computer could handle same parametres, same photo resolution and even more pictures in 5-6 hours with the previous version of Photoscan.

What do you think it is?

we in archaeology love the possibility to produce models without need of monster-cameras, monster-softwares and monster-computers ... as several of the people in this thread  ;)  Photoscan should be able to work on normal computers too. Don't you think?

Wishgranter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1202
    • View Profile
    • Museum of Historic Buildings
Re: Yet again out of Memory
« Reply #24 on: August 31, 2012, 06:24:50 PM »
Matteoponzio. the bigges problem for what is photogrametry just now accesible to wide audience is enought CPU power and amount of RAM. they will be problematic for some time, because of prices of RAM. not so CPUs.... if want and need help with recontruction for good prices ( must not buy own "super computer " ) send me your email to muzeumhb@hmail.com
----------------
www.mhb.sk

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14890
    • View Profile
Re: Yet again out of Memory
« Reply #25 on: September 03, 2012, 02:59:47 PM »
Hello matteoponzio,

Thank you for the information.

The memory consumption could be higher if the bounding box has large dimensions. Could you please check it is set correctly and doesn't cover unwanted areas.

If it is possible please also provide the log file so we could check the size of bounding box and the number of faces in the model.

Since you mentioned the memory error appears on the decimate mesh step you can try to use face count = 0 value to skip this step. However, there could be problems with the visualization of the millions of faces on the laptop graphic card.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

matteoponzio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Yet again out of Memory
« Reply #26 on: November 28, 2012, 12:30:42 AM »
hi Alexey, sorry for the long delay in replying.

Here it's a new try with the last version of Photoscan.
The object is a medieval boat from a moat.

38 pictures
4288x2848 pixel
the object is 5 x 1,5 m
Align photos: accuracy high, pair selection disabled
build geometry: arbitrary, high, sharp, 0, 0.5, 0.1
the bounding box is set close to objects limits

I've tried with 1000000 faces and undecimated model (as you suggested).

not enough memory / Error: bad allocation    is the message for both tries.

I guess that the solution is to buy more RAM, isn't it?

Still, a friend of mine can make small models of this kind with a computer that is as weak as mine (4GB RAM) ... that's not fair! :)

I attach the log file, just in case.


Wishgranter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1202
    • View Profile
    • Museum of Historic Buildings
Re: Yet again out of Memory
« Reply #27 on: November 28, 2012, 01:42:34 AM »
Hello.

If your friend can create models is on same level of DETAIL - HIGH ?

How much memory you have from my knowlege for high you will need 16 GB RAM.... if need process it send me PM to muzeumhb@gmail.com can help with that....
----------------
www.mhb.sk