Forum

Author Topic: Does agisoft support dual xeon rigs?  (Read 2942 times)

jazvec

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Does agisoft support dual xeon rigs?
« on: June 21, 2016, 01:17:49 PM »
ive built myself a dual xeon machine, 36 cores,  72 threads.  but under active core count in agisoft preferences,  there are only 36 threads instead of 72 and the load during calculations is only 50%.

is there a way to enable both processors ? it would be rediculous if software like this would not support dual xeon machines.

thanks for a quick answer
« Last Edit: June 21, 2016, 01:41:21 PM by jazvec »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14099
    • View Profile
Re: Does agisoft support dual xeon rigs?
« Reply #1 on: June 21, 2016, 07:46:24 PM »
Hello jazvec,

PhotoScan shouldn't have problems with multi-CPU systems. Probably you need to make some adjustements in OS settings for the application. Could you please specify the Xeon model you are using and OS?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

jazvec

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Does agisoft support dual xeon rigs?
« Reply #2 on: June 21, 2016, 07:55:01 PM »
i have windows 10 pro 64bit and my cpus are dual E5-2697v4 18core cpus... but theres a catch. theyre engineering samples. the benefit of that is that they cost only 600$ each. but they work. vray works bnechmarks like cinebench and corona work.. but not agisoft. in the preferences under active cores (which in agisoft mean threads) are only 36. not 72.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14099
    • View Profile
Re: Does agisoft support dual xeon rigs?
« Reply #3 on: July 01, 2016, 05:45:36 PM »
Hello jazvec,

Have you checked if other multi-thread applications utilize cores of both CPUs?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

MeHoo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: Does agisoft support dual xeon rigs?
« Reply #4 on: July 04, 2016, 12:00:02 AM »
jazvec.. I am really curious to see where this ends up... I had no idea there was the possibility of this when using certain applications.