Forum

Author Topic: best format to share laserscans  (Read 534 times)

majou

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
best format to share laserscans
« on: January 16, 2024, 12:31:33 PM »
Hi all,

quick and short post.
I use Metashape as my main software for processing and manipulating 3D photogrammetric survey.
usually we hire 3rd parties to perform laserscanning for us on location (site survey)

my question:
I need the hired people to send me the 3D laser scans after they geo-reference them and process them in a format that I can still import in Metashape to process further products such as DEMs and orthomosaic, etc, as needed.
what should I ask them to do to ensure the data I receive is usable in such matter?

please advice.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14860
    • View Profile
Re: best format to share laserscans
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2024, 01:57:22 PM »
Hello majou,

E57 seems to be the most common format for the laser scans.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

majou

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: best format to share laserscans
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2024, 03:02:23 PM »
for some reasons I can not import it into Metashape. any ideas?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14860
    • View Profile
Re: best format to share laserscans
« Reply #3 on: January 16, 2024, 03:48:38 PM »
Hello majou,

Can you share the log related to the import process and screenshot of the Import Points dialog with the parameters used?

Also please specify, if you are able to open the same E57 file in other applications, like CloudCompare, for example.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

majou

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: best format to share laserscans
« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2024, 04:16:39 PM »
Hi Alex,

thank you for your feedback.
I tried different .e57 files and it seems to work.

though one more question: how can I still have the GCP in the model without re-input individually?