Different software, different algorithms, different output.
A workaround is to generate a DEM on a "medium" quality output. Export this file and then rerun the dense cloud generation in a "low" quality output.
The word quality is a bit misleading as this refers to the scale for the input photos.
Low means that the original images get downscaled 1/8th of their original size and they are then used to find dense points.
Medium means the photos get downscaled 1/4th of their original size.
This downscaling of images means that photoscan will more easily find dense points in vegetation.
As vegetation moves because of the wind in each image, using the original image sizes will likely yield bad results because at that scale the pixels of vegetation moves too much.
If you down scale them, the vegetation becomes less visually complex and thus more easily to generate a tree.
This same effect happens if you increase your flight altitude.
After you've rerun your dense cloud I would export this low quality DEM as well. Then in a GIS like Globalmapper you can filter out everything except the trees and then merge these two DEMs into one product.
As a final note; do you think it's fair to discuss a competing photogrammery package on the Agisoft forums?
As Pix4D doesn't even have a community forum this just seems like an unfair advantage for px4d as their product downsides and problems (which it has many of) never get highlighted...