Forum

Author Topic: Agisoft Photoscan Modules and Spyder IDE  (Read 6475 times)

canguil

  • Guest
Agisoft Photoscan Modules and Spyder IDE
« on: July 30, 2016, 02:07:51 PM »
Is there a way to reference/install agisoft modules to use in Spyder IDE for scripting purposes?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14107
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft Photoscan Modules and Spyder IDE
« Reply #1 on: August 01, 2016, 11:17:44 AM »
Hello canguil,

Access to PhotoScan Python module is only possible from PhotoScan itself and not from the external applications.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

canguil

  • Guest
Re: Agisoft Photoscan Modules and Spyder IDE
« Reply #2 on: August 02, 2016, 11:04:30 AM »
Well, actually I just want to write a script using an IDE. I do not want to run the script in Spyder IDE.

I was wondering, perhaps there is an option for fast scripting (e.g. code completion), instead of looking for a specific class/method in the Python reference

Thanks

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14107
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft Photoscan Modules and Spyder IDE
« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2016, 11:06:59 AM »
Hello canguil,

You can use autocomplete functionality when writing script lines in Console pane of PhotoScan Pro window. Maybe not the best workaround, but at least you can get the same information without looking to the API Reference document and also use the Console for debugging purposes.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

canguil

  • Guest
Re: Agisoft Photoscan Modules and Spyder IDE
« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2016, 11:32:50 AM »
Nice,

Could you please tell me how can i activate this option? I have already look around and I do not find it. Where are all the console options?

I am using PhotoScan Pro 1.2.5

Thanks

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14107
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft Photoscan Modules and Spyder IDE
« Reply #5 on: August 02, 2016, 11:37:38 AM »
Hello canguil,

When typing some commands in the Console you can use Ctrl + Space combination on keyboard.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

canguil

  • Guest
Re: Agisoft Photoscan Modules and Spyder IDE
« Reply #6 on: August 02, 2016, 11:46:04 AM »
CTRL + SPACE doesn´t work :(

For instance, i give in the console

>>> doc = Photoscan.app.document
>>> chunk = PhotoScan.app.document.addChunk()
>>> chunk. ('here i do CRTL+SPACE to see what is available, but nothing comes out')

What am I doing wrong?


Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14107
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft Photoscan Modules and Spyder IDE
« Reply #7 on: August 02, 2016, 11:52:14 AM »
Maybe you are using Mac OS?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

canguil

  • Guest
Re: Agisoft Photoscan Modules and Spyder IDE
« Reply #8 on: August 02, 2016, 11:59:47 AM »
Nop, Windows 7

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14107
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft Photoscan Modules and Spyder IDE
« Reply #9 on: August 02, 2016, 12:11:45 PM »
Hello canguil,

Then it should work. Just make sure that you use CTRL + Space right after ".". Also you can try autocompletion for the previous commands when somewhere in the middle of the words (PhotoScan, document, etc.).
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Aaron Curtis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft Photoscan Modules and Spyder IDE
« Reply #10 on: August 03, 2016, 02:30:44 AM »
I just bought Photoscan Pro and this is my biggest disappointment. I code a lot of python and I'm used to having a nice interface (I switch between ipython, jupyter notebook, spyder) and a debugger. The python console in PhotoScan is really awful. Tab completion works but all the available options get barfed out into one line. There's no reverse-I-search or any of the other features I have come to rely on when coding python.

Could you guys please integrate the ipython qt console or equivalent?

canguil

  • Guest
Re: Agisoft Photoscan Modules and Spyder IDE
« Reply #11 on: August 03, 2016, 11:21:14 AM »
@Alexey:

Now CTRL + SPACE finally works.

The problem was that this key-combination was automatically set to change the keyboard language to Chinese

After modifying this shortcut according to "http://superuser.com/questions/327479/ctrl-space-always-toggles-chinese-ime-windows-7" and restarting Agisoft, the combination works.



@foobarbecue

I agree with you. I have tried a couple of ways to call methods and classes from Spyder IDE, but unfortunately i have not succeed. That is why i contacted the community.

And as you and I have realized "Tab completion works but all the available options get barfed out into one line. There's no reverse-I-search or any of the other features I have come to rely on when coding python."

 




Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14107
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft Photoscan Modules and Spyder IDE
« Reply #12 on: November 14, 2016, 07:34:39 PM »
Hello all,

In the version 1.3 we have also update the Console, so now autocomplete is working with "tab" on all systems, also it should be more convenient now and would also suggest and autocomplete the argument keywords in the functions.
Also it would be possible to input/edit multiple line code at once.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC