Forum

Author Topic: batch process settings  (Read 896 times)

hairyfreak

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
batch process settings
« on: August 06, 2016, 01:17:04 PM »
Hi,

I just aborted a batch process that I had running and realised partway through I'd setup wrong.

When I exited and then tried to start again the batch process continued from the step I had aborted from, not the beginning.

I also found that the steps that it had completed succesfully didn't show as completed in the project.

e.g. 
it completes alignment,
makes dense cloud.
begin making mesh then <Abort> =  no chunks with aligned photos or dense cloud
start batch process - tries to continue from making mesh.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9878
    • View Profile
Re: batch process settings
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2016, 09:42:46 AM »
Hello hairyfreak,

I've tried to reproduce the issue, but all the processes completed before the batch is aborted can be seen in the project.

So probably you can specify which steps should be performed to reproduce the same behavior on our side?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
AgiSoft LLC

SJuriaans

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: batch process settings
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2019, 08:38:13 PM »
Hi,
I have a doubt about exporting Orthomosaic in this process. What does resoluting here mean? Is it related to GSD? How will I decide this value?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9878
    • View Profile
Re: batch process settings
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2019, 09:47:20 PM »
Hello SJuriaans,

If you leave "zero" value in the Batch Process dialog, the orthomosaic will be exported with the default resolution estimated during the orthomosaic generation process. Usually it is close to average GSD.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
AgiSoft LLC