Forum

Author Topic: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.9.0 pre-release  (Read 76494 times)

Diego

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.9.0 pre-release
« Reply #15 on: July 12, 2012, 03:38:04 PM »
After conducting various tests. I prefer the concept is handled as in version 0.9.0, it is much better. Great work team agisoft, Thanks.

Best Regards,

Diego

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14888
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.9.0 pre-release
« Reply #16 on: July 12, 2012, 04:43:11 PM »
Hello olihar,

Now the model will not be decimated if you specify the intentionally bigger values. Currently PhotoScan can handle approximately up to the two billion faces.

If the face count in Height Field is set to zero the triangulation process continues until the difference between values in DEM grid and triangulated values are less then half of a grid step.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

RHenriques

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 226
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.9.0 pre-release
« Reply #17 on: July 14, 2012, 08:04:03 PM »
After a few tests, I find this version very stable, more effective in resources use and the DTM's are looking great. It seems that the resulting orthophotos are better than in version 0.8.5. Nice work!!

Cheers

macsurveyr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.9.0 pre-release
« Reply #18 on: July 18, 2012, 09:31:44 PM »
I have a couple of questions about how images formats are handled in 0.9.0

I have some 4 band digital aerial images in tif that now open in 0.9.0 without artifacts, but don’t show as color. Is there a way to change band combinations?

I also have some scanned color aerial tif images that now open in 0.9.0 as black and white also.

Curious.

Tom

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14888
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.9.0 pre-release
« Reply #19 on: July 19, 2012, 02:23:14 PM »
Hello Tom,

When multi-layer TIFFs are loaded into PhotoScan only one layer will be shown and all the calculations (Align Photos, Build Geometry) will be performed by the only layer (Master channel). Master channel could be selected  from the Chunk context menu in the Workspace pane using "Set master channel" command.
But when you export Orthophoto to TIFF from such project the resulting image will also have the same number of layers as original images (+ alpha channel).
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

macsurveyr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.9.0 pre-release
« Reply #20 on: July 19, 2012, 05:54:22 PM »
Hello Alexey,

So in a normal 3 band RGB image that is displayed in color, only shows one channel under "Set Master Channel"

However, I have some images that only have 3 bands, 8 bits per channel, really a RGB image, but the file info shows a property -

Photometric interpretation YCbCr

and therefore has 3 channels, under "Set Master Channel" and will only display and use the master channel.

And the sparse point cloud from align photos as well as the resulting geometry only shows the master channel.

I think there needs to be a way to choose the display band combination and not be limited to a single band.

Tom

tweezlednutball

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.9.0 pre-release
« Reply #21 on: July 20, 2012, 11:10:21 AM »
OpenCL does not seem to be working at all...  Previous versions I could see GPU activity in my ATI driver window.  Now it stays at 0%.  I have the preferences set correctly (2 cpu cores disabled).  I am using a 4.7GHz 8 core AMD FX-8150 and 2 AMD Radeon 6970 2GB cards with 16GB system memory.  Let me know if this is a known issue and is being addressed.  Thanks!

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14888
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.9.0 pre-release
« Reply #22 on: July 20, 2012, 11:46:37 AM »
Hello tweezlednutball,

Could you please specify if this problem appears in standard workflow or during Batch processing? Also please tell us if the GPU device is successfully recognized in PhotoScan Preferences window and checked on.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

tweezlednutball

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.9.0 pre-release
« Reply #23 on: July 20, 2012, 11:59:46 AM »
Standard workflow.  The 2 devices are checked and 2 cpu cores disabled.   :'(

Photoscan seems to be disabling the cores properly as its using 75% of my processor which would be 6/8.

I am trying batch now to see if that makes a difference.
« Last Edit: July 20, 2012, 12:05:10 PM by tweezlednutball »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14888
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.9.0 pre-release
« Reply #24 on: July 20, 2012, 12:11:32 PM »
Hello tweezlednutball,

And could you please provide the log file for the simple project showing build geometry stage.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

tweezlednutball

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.9.0 pre-release
« Reply #25 on: July 20, 2012, 12:19:27 PM »
Tried batch mode.  Not working either.

tweezlednutball

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.9.0 pre-release
« Reply #26 on: July 20, 2012, 12:31:15 PM »
I guess it was a false alarm.  I restarted my computer and now I am getting activity on my graphics card.  :D

Maybe you should incorporate a restart after the installer completes?  Thanks so much for the help.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14888
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.9.0 pre-release
« Reply #27 on: July 20, 2012, 12:35:51 PM »
OK, thanks for informing.

We'll check if we are able to reproduce this problem and if it could be solved by restarting.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Maharg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.9.0 pre-release
« Reply #28 on: July 21, 2012, 11:53:27 PM »
How do you export the undistorted photos in 0.9?  No matter what combination of path I type in it responds with, "Please specify the destination folder"

What do I need to type in to get them to properly export again?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14888
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 0.9.0 pre-release
« Reply #29 on: July 24, 2012, 11:40:59 AM »
Hello Maharg,

Thank you for reporting.
The problem is fixed. Please refer to build 1534.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC