Forum

Author Topic: Quads [Bug maybe?]  (Read 4904 times)

Shade3

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Quads [Bug maybe?]
« on: August 31, 2016, 05:24:41 PM »
Hello.
After making retopology finished mesh iz all quads.
I import quad mesh to photoscan & it makes the mesh all tris. I texture it. It looks good.
When i import to 3d software UV layout all messed up because photoscan tried to export all quads but it textured on tris mesh.
Model is full of twitching patches.
Is this new? I used to import quads & export all tris.

Is this bug or am i doing something wrong? or i dont know something?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14753
    • View Profile
Re: Quads [Bug maybe?]
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2016, 05:42:04 PM »
Hello Shade3,

Which version of PhotoScan you are using? In the latest release you should be able to import quad-mesh to PhotoScan and export it also all quads (providing that you haven't decimated it or anyhow modified in PhotoScan), so just import it, build texture using Keep UV option and export. Do you have issues with this workflow? If so, then some sample project will be helpful.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Shade3

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Re: Quads [Bug maybe?]
« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2016, 05:52:26 PM »
Hello Shade3,

Which version of PhotoScan you are using? In the latest release you should be able to import quad-mesh to PhotoScan and export it also all quads (providing that you haven't decimated it or anyhow modified in PhotoScan), so just import it, build texture using Keep UV option and export. Do you have issues with this workflow? If so, then some sample project will be helpful.
Oh i havent unwrapped it. I used to always let photoscan do it. Is it something i have to do?
Im on latest version 1.2.6 build 2834.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14753
    • View Profile
Re: Quads [Bug maybe?]
« Reply #3 on: August 31, 2016, 05:58:14 PM »
Hello Shade3,

It should also work for the built-in parametrization options, just check it on quad-mesh sample.

Can you send the PSZ file with the imported quad-mesh that also contains the aligned cameras and image thumbnails?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Shade3

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Re: Quads [Bug maybe?]
« Reply #4 on: August 31, 2016, 06:04:13 PM »
Oh custom UV looks great! no twitching or anything.  :-X
Just wondering if my retopo mesh has both quads and tris does photoscan export the same way i imported?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14753
    • View Profile
Re: Quads [Bug maybe?]
« Reply #5 on: August 31, 2016, 06:46:03 PM »
Hello Shade3,

If the imported mesh doesn't have all quads, the mesh will be converted to all-tris on export, but I'm not sure if it should cause any texturing issues. So if you have a project that can be used to reproduce the problem, it would be helpful for us.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Shade3

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Re: Quads [Bug maybe?]
« Reply #6 on: August 31, 2016, 08:07:43 PM »
Hello Shade3,

If the imported mesh doesn't have all quads, the mesh will be converted to all-tris on export, but I'm not sure if it should cause any texturing issues. So if you have a project that can be used to reproduce the problem, it would be helpful for us.
Ok. Is only .psz enough?
Which adress should i send it to?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14753
    • View Profile
Re: Quads [Bug maybe?]
« Reply #7 on: September 01, 2016, 09:22:47 AM »
Hello Shade3,

I think we will need PSZ file (with the results of camera alignment and all the image thumbnails, but without depth maps, dense cloud and mesh) and separate model file that you are importing to PhotoScan. You can send the download link to support@agisoft.com.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Shade3

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Re: Quads [Bug maybe?]
« Reply #8 on: September 01, 2016, 12:38:56 PM »
ok i sent. tell me if it still happens in your end too. 

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14753
    • View Profile
Re: Quads [Bug maybe?]
« Reply #9 on: September 01, 2016, 03:06:23 PM »
Hello Shade3,

I've generated the texture using the thumbnails instead of original photos (shouldn't affect the parameterization process) and got valid texture atlas consisting of four charts.

Which settings have you used to build the texture atlas and what format you are using to export the model?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Shade3

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Re: Quads [Bug maybe?]
« Reply #10 on: September 01, 2016, 04:05:02 PM »
Generic mapping mode - mosaic blendng mode. I export as OBJ.
mesh UVs in photoscan looks clean. When i open in 3ds max or blendr UVs looks weird.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14753
    • View Profile
Re: Quads [Bug maybe?]
« Reply #11 on: September 01, 2016, 04:07:32 PM »
Ok, seems that I've managed to reproduce it after importing the mesh and texture back to PhotoScan.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14753
    • View Profile
Re: Quads [Bug maybe?]
« Reply #12 on: September 02, 2016, 08:41:33 PM »
The issue has been related to the building texture (using PhotoScan parametrization) on quad models, we'll fix it in the next update.
For the current version I can only suggest to use Keep UV option for quads, or import model consisting of triangles.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Shade3

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Re: Quads [Bug maybe?]
« Reply #13 on: September 02, 2016, 09:22:43 PM »
its ok. i'm waiting 1.3.