Features
Support
Community
Downloads
Buy
About
Forum
Home
Search
Login
Register
Agisoft Metashape
»
Agisoft Metashape
»
General
»
photoscan export dense cloud points: what kind of coordinates?
« previous
next »
Print
Pages: [
1
]
Author
Topic: photoscan export dense cloud points: what kind of coordinates? (Read 3133 times)
mfran2002
Jr. Member
Posts: 62
photoscan export dense cloud points: what kind of coordinates?
«
on:
September 12, 2016, 07:09:54 PM »
Hello,
I have to export dense cloud points from photoscan.
I found several way to export points (XYZ txt, ASCII pts, WaveFront OBJ), but what are the differencies between all of them?
thanks!
«
Last Edit: September 12, 2016, 08:11:05 PM by mfran2002
»
Logged
stihl
Sr. Member
Posts: 410
Re: photoscan export dense cloud points: what kind of coordinates?
«
Reply #1 on:
September 13, 2016, 01:36:58 AM »
The differences are that they're different file formats being used by different software packages.
The one you choose depends on what you'll be using it for.
For instance you can export the points as a
LAZ
and open and view it in free software like 'CloudCompare' or 'Quick Terrain Reader'.
Logged
mfran2002
Jr. Member
Posts: 62
Re: photoscan export dense cloud points: what kind of coordinates?
«
Reply #2 on:
September 13, 2016, 04:07:16 PM »
thank you very much stihl!
Logged
Print
Pages: [
1
]
« previous
next »
Agisoft Metashape
»
Agisoft Metashape
»
General
»
photoscan export dense cloud points: what kind of coordinates?
Features
Support
Community
Downloads
Buy
About
Features
Support
Community
Downloads
Buy
About
Metashape presentation
(PDF, 5 Mb)