Forum

Author Topic: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release  (Read 192291 times)

bisenberger

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 329
    • View Profile
    • Digital Mapping & Graphics
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #195 on: January 03, 2017, 07:07:58 PM »
Hello tornado2011,

In the GPU devices list you need to choose the devices that you wish to be used in the processing. The check box in the bottom defines whether the CPU should be used in parallel to GPU  (the check box is on) or the processing should be perforemed on GPU only. Note that even if you uncheck the CPU option, there still will be some activity on CPU, as it controls GPU jobs.

In the latest update GPU is used at two processing steps: building depth maps and matching photos.
Hi Alexey,
You say the GPU is now used for matching photos. The GPU's in my computer are inactive during this process. I have two AMD graphic cards with the latest drivers as indicated in an earlier post.




Digital Mapping & Graphics LLC
https://digital-mapping.net/

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #196 on: January 03, 2017, 07:38:21 PM »
Hello bisenberger,

It seems that you are using previous pre-release version. The latest one has build number 3520.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

bisenberger

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 329
    • View Profile
    • Digital Mapping & Graphics
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #197 on: January 03, 2017, 08:10:13 PM »
Hello bisenberger,

It seems that you are using previous pre-release version. The latest one has build number 3520.
Hi Alexy,
Version 3520 is the version I'm running.



The display problem I reported previously has been fixed in this version. The GPU's not being used with the AMD GPU's are with build 3520.
« Last Edit: January 03, 2017, 08:15:26 PM by bisenberger »
Digital Mapping & Graphics LLC
https://digital-mapping.net/

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #198 on: January 03, 2017, 08:36:59 PM »
Hello bisenberger,

GPU tab in the latest build should look different from the screenshot you've provided earlier.

Could you check once again that you are using latest build when opening GPU tab and processing the data?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Diego

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #199 on: January 03, 2017, 08:39:33 PM »
GPU Nvidia Work fine on Build 3520


bisenberger

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 329
    • View Profile
    • Digital Mapping & Graphics
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #200 on: January 03, 2017, 08:41:13 PM »
Hello bisenberger,

GPU tab in the latest build should look different from the screenshot you've provided earlier.

Could you check once again that you are using latest build when opening GPU tab and processing the data?
Hi Alexy, I just linked to an image in a previous post to show my GPU's (it was from the earlier build). This is from build 3520. Um.... they are not checked let me try that.

« Last Edit: January 03, 2017, 08:47:08 PM by bisenberger »
Digital Mapping & Graphics LLC
https://digital-mapping.net/

bisenberger

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 329
    • View Profile
    • Digital Mapping & Graphics
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #201 on: January 03, 2017, 08:55:21 PM »
I received this error message after checking the boxes for the GPU's under preferences.



I copied the following from the console:

2017-01-03 12:01:18 AlignPhotos: accuracy = Medium, preselection = reference, keypoint limit = 40000, tiepoint limit = 4000, adaptive fitting = 0
2017-01-03 12:01:18 Detecting points...
2017-01-03 12:01:19 Using device: Pitcairn, 16 compute units, 1024 MB global memory, OpenCL 2.0
2017-01-03 12:01:19   max work group size 256
2017-01-03 12:01:19   max work item sizes [256, 256, 256]
2017-01-03 12:01:19   max mem alloc size 576 MB
2017-01-03 12:01:19   wavefront width 64
2017-01-03 12:01:19 Using device: Tahiti, 32 compute units, 3072 MB global memory, OpenCL 2.0
2017-01-03 12:01:19   max work group size 256
2017-01-03 12:01:19   max work item sizes [256, 256, 256]
2017-01-03 12:01:19   max mem alloc size 2112 MB
2017-01-03 12:01:19   wavefront width 64
2017-01-03 12:01:20 photo 264: 22945 points
2017-01-03 12:01:20 photo 267: 19902 points
2017-01-03 12:01:20 photo 268: 20923 points
2017-01-03 12:01:21 photo 269: 25710 points
2017-01-03 12:01:21 photo 270: 21050 points
2017-01-03 12:01:21 Device 1
2017-01-03 12:01:21    Program build log:
2017-01-03 12:01:21 Error: Undeclared function index 1025
2017-01-03 12:01:21
2017-01-03 12:01:21
2017-01-03 12:01:22 photo 271: 23660 points
2017-01-03 12:01:23 Device 1
2017-01-03 12:01:23    Program build log:
2017-01-03 12:01:23 Error: Undeclared function index 1025
2017-01-03 12:01:23
2017-01-03 12:01:23
2017-01-03 12:01:23 Finished processing in 5.384 sec (exit code 0)
2017-01-03 12:01:23 Error: CL_BUILD_PROGRAM_FAILURE at line 520
« Last Edit: January 03, 2017, 09:03:03 PM by bisenberger »
Digital Mapping & Graphics LLC
https://digital-mapping.net/

bisenberger

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 329
    • View Profile
    • Digital Mapping & Graphics
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #202 on: January 03, 2017, 08:58:21 PM »
GPU Nvidia Work fine on Build 3520
Cool! Look forward to seeing my AMD's doing that.
Digital Mapping & Graphics LLC
https://digital-mapping.net/

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #203 on: January 03, 2017, 08:59:54 PM »
Hello bisenberger,

We'll try to reproduce this issue on AMD cards.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

bisenberger

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 329
    • View Profile
    • Digital Mapping & Graphics
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #204 on: January 03, 2017, 09:30:10 PM »
Hello bisenberger,

We'll try to reproduce this issue on AMD cards.
Thanks Alexey,

Some cool stuff happening in this version, as usual.
Digital Mapping & Graphics LLC
https://digital-mapping.net/

ARF

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #205 on: January 06, 2017, 10:10:16 PM »
I noticed after installation of latest version processing was slow.  When I checked it had unselected the GPU in the settings.
I'm assuming as the GPU settings look different and there isn't an option to choose the number of cores that agisoft sorts this automatically?

 

bisenberger

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 329
    • View Profile
    • Digital Mapping & Graphics
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #206 on: January 08, 2017, 04:10:34 PM »
I have a project that I tried batch processing two chunks, make dense cloud, settings medium/aggressive. The process never finishes. My GPU and CPU go idle.  PS 1.3.0 build 3520. As indicated in previous post I have two AMD GPU's.
Compare the time in the consul compared to the time on the taskbar.

Digital Mapping & Graphics LLC
https://digital-mapping.net/

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #207 on: January 09, 2017, 12:41:29 AM »
Hello bisenberger,

Is it reproducible on any project? Does it happen only in batch mode or also by using the regular Workflow.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

mrc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #208 on: January 09, 2017, 05:16:31 AM »
Also getting:

Error: CL_BUILD_PROGRAM_FAILURE at line 520

With ATI GPU enabled in the new build.

bisenberger

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 329
    • View Profile
    • Digital Mapping & Graphics
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #209 on: January 10, 2017, 07:35:42 AM »
Hello bisenberger,

Is it reproducible on any project? Does it happen only in batch mode or also by using the regular Workflow.
Hi Alexey,
The only thing that I've had similar to this is the one I reported on Reply #153 on: December 22, 2016, 03:29:11 PM in this thread.
Digital Mapping & Graphics LLC
https://digital-mapping.net/