Forum

Author Topic: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release  (Read 189225 times)

andrey.d

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #315 on: February 04, 2017, 01:21:11 PM »
Hello Aleksey,

I have some problems with using dataset without reference with python script.
I need result in EPSG::3857 (it placed in virtual place near (0, 0) point and one pixel equal to one point in EPSG::3857 crs- but it okey for me.

In GUI mode all work fine. BUT when I do it in a script I receive huge map (about 1M x 1M pixels)

The question is how I can get from agisoft optimal size or resolution for export.


This is part of my code:
Code: [Select]
crs = PhotoScan.CoordinateSystem("EPSG::3857")
doc = PhotoScan.app.document
doc.open(project_path)
chunk = doc.chunk

chunk.addPhotos(images_list)
chunk.matchPhotos(accuracy=PhotoScan.MediumAccuracy, preselection=PhotoScan.NoPreselection)
chunk.alignCameras()
chunk.buildModel(surface=PhotoScan.HeightField, interpolation=PhotoScan.EnabledInterpolation)

chunk.crs = crs
chunk.buildOrthomosaic(surface=PhotoScan.ModelData, blending=PhotoScan.MosaicBlending, color_correction=False)
chunk.exportOrthomosaic(args.ortho_path, image_format=PhotoScan.ImageFormatTIFF, raster_transform=PhotoScan.RasterTransformNone, write_kml=False, write_world=False, write_alpha=True, tiff_compression=PhotoScan.TiffCompressionJPEG, jpeg_quality=90, tiff_big=True)

 
« Last Edit: February 04, 2017, 08:25:19 PM by andrey.d »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14855
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #316 on: February 05, 2017, 09:46:43 AM »
Hello andrey.d,

Actually, it doesn't seem to be related to the version 1.3 - you have set the projected coordinate system, so by default PhotoScan will be building the orthomosaic in geographic coordinates, but since you have no reference information that model is arbitrary oriented causing incorrect scene estimation.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

andrey.d

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #317 on: February 05, 2017, 03:06:43 PM »
Hello andrey.d,

Actually, it doesn't seem to be related to the version 1.3 - you have set the projected coordinate system, so by default PhotoScan will be building the orthomosaic in geographic coordinates, but since you have no reference information that model is arbitrary oriented causing incorrect scene estimation.

Thank you, Aleksey.

The answer was in using Local CRS as you write here:
http://www.agisoft.com/forum/index.php?topic=2718.0

mrc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #318 on: February 07, 2017, 12:52:20 PM »
Latest version of 1.3 seems to be working well for me. Just one thing I reported before that is really annoying.

When using the "Gradual Selection" tool in this version, you need to click on the model window once after gradual selection and before pressing delete. If you left a selection tool on, this deselects the "gradual selection".

Previous versions returned focus to the model window after the gradual selection dialog is closed. I run gradual selection sometimes 15 times on each model - if you could make this work again I would be very happy.

Thank you.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14855
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #319 on: February 07, 2017, 01:21:50 PM »
Hello mrc,

We'll check that, but as an alternative option you can just click on Delete button on the Toolbar.

Also if you are in Navigation mode the selection wouldn't be discarded once you click in the Model view.
« Last Edit: February 07, 2017, 01:24:07 PM by Alexey Pasumansky »
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

AS_mining

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #320 on: February 07, 2017, 04:37:54 PM »
Hello,

i get the following errors.

I tested different graphic drivers, but nothing works. Only calculation without gpu works.

greetings

andreas

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14855
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #321 on: February 07, 2017, 05:01:54 PM »
Hello Andreas,

Are there any other processes that loads your GPU working in parallel?

We have tested GTX 1080 and haven't encountered such issue before.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

AS_mining

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #322 on: February 07, 2017, 05:57:10 PM »
Apart from Windows nothing runs parallel. The funny is, at the first start I had no problems, everything ran. I have also tested the latest driver, but the GPU did not show up under the settings. I then installed an older driver and the GPU was back, but can not be used somehow. What driver version did you use?

AS_mining

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #323 on: February 07, 2017, 06:10:47 PM »
I have tried again a driver version and it runs great. The version 368.81 for Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 seems to run stable.
greetings

Andreas

Dieter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 203
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #324 on: February 07, 2017, 06:19:38 PM »
Hi,

since Version 3772 i can't  draw Polylines on a Orthofoto to Change Pictures.

The Konsole Shows: Error: Can't transform coordinates.


I work with local Coords, the Orthofoto is build with planar -> local view.

The Orthofoto appears, but i can't Change the Pictures anymore....

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14855
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #325 on: February 07, 2017, 06:47:11 PM »
Hello Dieter,

Can you rebuild the orthomosaic for the same or similar project using Planar projection plane and check if the issue is still there? (before that remove current orthomosaic and shapes folder from the chunk).
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

madekwe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #326 on: February 07, 2017, 08:55:21 PM »
Hello,

What is the new function ?

== > Added WIRIS thermal image format support.

Is there a thermal image alignment option is the new version ?

Thanks

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14855
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #327 on: February 07, 2017, 09:03:19 PM »
Hello madekwe,

Thermal data from WIRIS sensor comes as single channel floating point TIFF. Upon loading such data PhotoScan prompts the user, if he wish to apply the temperature scale (via Raster Calculator functionality) for proper visualization. For other processing steps, like alignment and dense cloud generation, images will be treated just as single channel dataset.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

codifi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #328 on: February 08, 2017, 03:37:16 AM »
Hi -

on Mac, I get this error for writing the license file.

Can't write license file. Please make sure that you have write access to /private/var/folders/f0/cm47pk9s31sclhww2txk9_fc0000gq/T/AppTranslocation/C61F044A-A2C2-432E-9E5D-4F611F066A4B/d/PhotoScanPro.app/Contents/MacOS folder.

I restarted and rebuilt permissions, but no joy.

thanks,

Michael Ashley

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14855
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.3.0 pre-release
« Reply #329 on: February 08, 2017, 10:38:38 AM »
Hello Michael,

It seems that your Mac OS X is moving the application to the temporary location.

Please make sure that you have copied PhotoScanPro application bundle from unpacked DMG image to some other location and are not running it directly from the archive.

Also I can suggest to run the activation from the terminal using --activate argument.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC