Forum

Author Topic: Split_In_Chunks - can I restart part way through?  (Read 2633 times)

rossnixon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
Split_In_Chunks - can I restart part way through?
« on: February 01, 2017, 12:34:01 AM »
I ran the Split_In_Chunks.py script.
I specified a 2 x 5 grid so that I would have fewer than 600 photos per chunk. (I have 16GB of RAM).

This took over 13 hours, but I think it has failed because:
1. I think I saw a console window with error messages flash past after I saved then closed Photoscan.
    Are those Python messages logged anywhere?
2. Build Orthomosaic is greyed out (not available).

I can't see any errors in the Agisoft log file, which finished like this:
2017-01-31 23:17:44 Merging chunks...
2017-01-31 23:27:47 Finished processing in 602.982 sec (exit code 1)
2017-01-31 23:27:47 Script finished

Can I restart the script part way through?
I have some large files that may still be good:
- dense_cloud.oc3   3.0GB
- model.zip   933MB
- point_cloud.zip   310MB


Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: Split_In_Chunks - can I restart part way through?
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2017, 01:26:52 AM »
Hello rossnixon,

Can you provide the full log?

If you can't build orthomosaic, it means that there's no mesh in the chunk. Do you see the dense cloud or mesh in the merged chunk?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

rossnixon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
Re: Split_In_Chunks - can I restart part way through?
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2017, 04:45:14 AM »
Here is the full log. https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/20604246/Agisoft_Log_31st.zip

Under View, I only have Point Cloud as an option.
Is that where I should be able to see Dense Cloud & Mesh?

If I repeat the script, I now know to look for a hidden CMD window, or perhaps View Console, before saving and closing Photoscan.
« Last Edit: February 01, 2017, 06:10:17 AM by rossnixon »

rossnixon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
Re: Split_In_Chunks - can I restart part way through?
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2017, 03:06:20 AM »
I repeated the script run overnight, after killing a few more background programs and services.
The console's last two entries were:
  2017-02-02 07:55:47 Script finished
  2017-02-02 07:55:47 Error: bad allocation

Looking around, I see I do have a Dense Cloud.
I also have two chunks: One of 4110 cameras. One of 0 cameras, which I deleted.
In my 2 x 5 split, it looked like one rectangle would have nothing in it. Could that have been the cause of the "bad allocation" message?

Then I generated a Mesh.
Then I generated an Orthophoto with default resolution (1.04m). This was successful.
The images are closer to 0.2m resolution, so now I'm trying that.
UPDATE: "Can't write pyramid data".
Trying again now with much more free HDD space.
« Last Edit: February 02, 2017, 04:16:20 AM by rossnixon »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: Split_In_Chunks - can I restart part way through?
« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2017, 11:40:35 AM »
Hello rossnixon,

Bad allocation means there's insufficient memory to perform the operation. According to the log fie it is depth maps filtering.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC