Hello Phogi,
It seems that there are some issues with the Authority tags, also TOWGS84 section seems strange.
Can you try the following PRJ:
COMPD_CS["Texas + NAVD88 height",
PROJCS["NAD83(2011) / Texas North Central (ftUS)",
GEOGCS["NAD83(2011)",
DATUM["NAD83 (National Spatial Reference System 2011)",
SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","1116"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]],
UNIT["degree",0.01745329251994328,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9102"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6318"]],
PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic_2SP",AUTHORITY["EPSG","9802"]],
PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",31.6666666666667],
PARAMETER["central_meridian",-98.5],
PARAMETER["standard_parallel_1",33.9666666666667],
PARAMETER["standard_parallel_2",32.1333333333333],
PARAMETER["false_easting",1968500],
PARAMETER["false_northing",6561666.667],
UNIT["US survey foot",0.3048006096012192,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9003"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6584"]],
VERT_CS["North American Vertical Datum 1988",
VERT_DATUM["North American Vertical Datum 1988",2005,AUTHORITY["EPSG","5103"]],
UNIT["US survey foot",0.3048006096012192,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9003"]]]]