Forum

Author Topic: Script run error when using large timelapse sequence (urgent)  (Read 3146 times)

Meije

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Script run error when using large timelapse sequence (urgent)
« on: December 09, 2016, 03:21:12 AM »
Hi,

So normally to be able to produce a DEM i run a python script in Agisoft Photoscan that uses 3x detected markers (at a 90 degree angle, 6774 total markers across all frames) in all the images and orientates the models to the ORIGIN-X-Y plane to be able to produce a DEM. Now for single models or even a time-lapse(4D tools) of say 30-60 models this works fine. However, i am now working with data-sets of 1200 frames (140,000,000 total points of sparse cloud, which is allot of data). Marker detention  and tracking all goes well but when i run the script i get this:


2016-12-09 01:04:14 found X point

2016-12-09 01:04:14 Found center point

2016-12-09 01:04:14 found Y point

2016-12-09 01:04:14 Found all markers

2016-12-09 01:04:14 Traceback (most recent call last):

2016-12-09 01:04:14 File "C:/Users/meije/Desktop/Agisoft scrypts/box.py", line 110, in <module>

2016-12-09 01:04:14 chunk.updateTransform()

2016-12-09 01:04:14 SystemError: error return without exception set


It looks like because the data-set is so large, it doesn't update the environment quickly enough (chunk.updateTransform()), please help me with these ASAP, this is urgent as these models are generated on a system that costs allot to run.


Scripts (attached)



 
« Last Edit: December 09, 2016, 03:25:30 AM by Meije »

Meije

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Script run error when using large timelapse sequence (urgent)
« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2016, 03:23:58 AM »
Hi,

So normally to be able to produce a DEM i run a python script in Agisoft Photoscan that uses 3x detected markers (at a 90 degree angle, 6774 total markers across all frames) in all the images and orientates the models to the ORIGIN-X-Y plane to be able to produce a DEM. Now for single models or even a time-lapse(4D tools) of say 30-60 models this works fine. However, i am now working with data-sets of 1200 frames (140,000,000 total points of sparse cloud, which is allot of data). Marker detention  and tracking all goes well but when i run the script i get this:


2016-12-09 01:04:14 found X point

2016-12-09 01:04:14 Found center point

2016-12-09 01:04:14 found Y point

2016-12-09 01:04:14 Found all markers

2016-12-09 01:04:14 Traceback (most recent call last):

2016-12-09 01:04:14 File "C:/Users/meije/Desktop/Agisoft scrypts/box.py", line 110, in <module>

2016-12-09 01:04:14 chunk.updateTransform()

2016-12-09 01:04:14 SystemError: error return without exception set


It looks like because the data-set is so large, it doesn't update the environment quickly enough (chunk.updateTransform()), please help me with these ASAP, this is urgent as these models are generated on a system that costs allot to run.

« Last Edit: December 09, 2016, 03:26:04 AM by Meije »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14888
    • View Profile
Re: Script run error when using large timelapse sequence (urgent)
« Reply #2 on: December 09, 2016, 10:55:51 AM »
Hello Meije,

Can you run the script in the same conditions up to line 113 with the chunk.updateTransform() line removed and specify, whether at least three markers are defined in space (have at least two projections on the aligned images), have coordinate information in the Reference pane and are checked on there.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Meije

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Script run error when using large timelapse sequence (urgent)
« Reply #3 on: December 09, 2016, 01:14:17 PM »
Hi,

I get a message 'not enough memory' when i try to change the local coordinate system, but my machine has 64GB of RAM, is this normal, what should i do now?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14888
    • View Profile
Re: Script run error when using large timelapse sequence (urgent)
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2016, 02:01:02 PM »
Hello Meije,

Do you have 64-bit version installed?

Also are there any coordinates present for the markers in the Reference pane?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Meije

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Script run error when using large timelapse sequence (urgent)
« Reply #5 on: December 09, 2016, 02:13:53 PM »
Hello Alexey,

Yes 64-bit version (also 64 bit windows). Yes there are coordinates present in the reference pane, i changed the script as you advised and that did add the coordinates in the reference pane, but now i can't update to the new coordinates...

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14888
    • View Profile
Re: Script run error when using large timelapse sequence (urgent)
« Reply #6 on: December 09, 2016, 03:10:31 PM »
Hello Meije,

Can you send to support@agisoft.com the exported reference file, screenshot of the model view with the marker locations and, if the problem can be reproduced on the project with only a couple of frames, such smaller project file in PSZ format?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC