Forum

Author Topic: Running headless  (Read 19609 times)

Mike11

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: batch processing
« Reply #15 on: April 22, 2015, 02:26:22 PM »
Okay

Is it planned to add the function again? What was the reason to remove this function?

Many thanks for your reply!!

BarryReid

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Running headless
« Reply #16 on: June 11, 2015, 05:18:33 AM »
Please can we get this added! It is crazy necessary for many workflows!

jbell1992

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Calling python script from command line
« Reply #17 on: July 29, 2015, 11:37:26 PM »
Hello, is there a way I can call an photoscan python script from the command line instead of console inside photoscan?

FabianF

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Python without using GUI
« Reply #18 on: August 05, 2015, 11:53:07 AM »
Hello,

For a project, I want to use a computer more powerful to process my pictures. To do that, I have to provide a script that will be called outside of photoscan.

Is it possible to load a python script without opening photoscan or to open photoscan and then load the python script without using the GUI?

Thank you

jhfelectric

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: batch processing
« Reply #19 on: March 10, 2016, 06:53:56 AM »
Hi,
I would be interested also in a GUI-less version. Any plans for this ?
Thx
Julien

willcodeforfoo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: batch processing
« Reply #20 on: April 06, 2016, 04:53:43 PM »
Just adding more support to this. Being able to run headless or batches would be huge!

Kevin

alpha117

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: batch processing
« Reply #21 on: May 27, 2016, 11:41:27 AM »
yep, it would be awesome to run python scripts GUI-less! Are there any plans for this?

alpha117

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Is it unwanted by Agisoft to be able to use Photoscan without its GUI?
« Reply #22 on: June 16, 2016, 10:25:38 PM »
Hello,

my question is, as said in the title, if Agisoft doesnt like it, if Photoscan is used without its GUI.

Quote
Hello Mike11,

PhotoScan Python scripts cannot be run from command line and always require GUI.

Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
AgiSoft LLC
http://www.agisoft.com/forum/index.php?topic=3734.0

Regards

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14101
    • View Profile
Re: Running headless
« Reply #23 on: October 23, 2016, 06:38:19 PM »
Hello all,

In the version 1.3 it would be possible to run the processing script from the command-line, by passing the script as an argument without the need to open GUI.

For example, for Windows version it is:
Code: [Select]
photoscan.exe -r script.py
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

mwittnebel

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Re: Running headless
« Reply #24 on: October 24, 2016, 03:22:30 PM »
this sounds like a great feature :)

m

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Python - start from command line
« Reply #25 on: February 16, 2017, 06:40:58 PM »
Hi


In the change log for version 1.3 it is written:
        Added support for running scripts from command line.
        Added advanced Python console.

Is it any documentation for this?


m

m

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Python - start from command line
« Reply #26 on: February 16, 2017, 07:00:54 PM »
Hi



I found photoscan --help


m