Forum

Author Topic: version 1.30(build 3772) crashing building a batch process  (Read 2506 times)

eriks

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
version 1.30(build 3772) crashing building a batch process
« on: March 06, 2017, 02:03:39 PM »
version 1.30(build 3772) have been crashing much more than previous versions, for example several times when building a batch process (even before starting it). I have used the automatic crash reporting to send the crash reports to Agisoft.

CPU: i7-6820,
64Gb ram
GPU: GTX 980M & Cuda

Erik

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14003
    • View Profile
Re: version 1.30(build 3772) crashing building a batch process
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2017, 02:09:14 PM »
Hello Erik,

Does it happen when you are trying to select the coordinate system in the Batch Processing tasks?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

eriks

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: version 1.30(build 3772) crashing building a batch process
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2017, 02:38:57 PM »
Yes correct,
at least two times when trying to select the coordinate system in the Batch Processing.
I dont remember the third&fourth crash last week.
I will send a more detailed report if it crashes again.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14003
    • View Profile
Re: version 1.30(build 3772) crashing building a batch process
« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2017, 02:47:06 PM »
Ok, then it has been already fixed and will be included in the next update.

Unfortunately, in the version 1.3.0 there is a problem with the coordinate system selection via Batch Process dialog.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

eriks

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: version 1.30(build 3772) crashing building a batch process
« Reply #4 on: March 06, 2017, 03:53:16 PM »
Thanks.

I think there is also a problem with region beeing reset in a large project.
In a resulting ortho the region is getting reset to the project default when batch processing.
(ortho should be much more than 100 000*100 000 pixels)