Hi,
I recently started generating orthomosaic images using Agisoft and the quality of the results have been extremely good. I am trying to do a small experiment for demonstration purpose. I am tusing geotagged images for performing scaled 3D point cloud generation, and following up with orthomosaic generation.
Since the point cloud quality of the model at High density resembles the orthomosaic view very closely, the idea for the demo will be to show how I can project the points of the dense cloud onto the orthomosaic in a way that they line up correctly.
I am guessing there is a transform that can take me from the scaled point cloud (in metres) onto the 2D orthomosaic photo. The transform seems to be an orthographic projection but I am not able to compute the exact projection vector along which I should get consistently good projections. I have tried some random vectors based on hit and trial values, but obtaining the actual transform will be very helpful.
The goal is to show how well the projected point cloud lines up with the orthomosaic. Furthermore, I am trying to show dimensions in each and show that the dimensions in the 2D orthomosaic is the same as the scaled point cloud.
Thanks,
Shwetank