Forum

Author Topic: help network render  (Read 5657 times)

barrubba

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
help network render
« on: April 21, 2017, 09:45:44 PM »
i've a workstation with
fx8350 + 1070gtx + 32 gb,
and 2 render node with
i7 6700 + mini itx integrated graphic + 16 gb

Can i use setup ps to use either gtx, either i7 to speed up entire process?
I'm now using system to do network 3d rendering and work perfect.

Thanks

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14843
    • View Profile
Re: help network render
« Reply #1 on: April 22, 2017, 02:58:09 PM »
Hello barrubba,

In the Network Monitor you can set up the node capability: CPU, GPU, Any. CPU and GPU means that the node will be assigned only to the related tasks, that are CPU-only or GPU capable, respectively.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

barrubba

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: help network render
« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2017, 06:09:36 PM »
Hi..i've some doubt..

- have i to start on main workstation 2 pscan instance, --server and --node? and start the two render node i7-6700  as --node?
- swith on "enable network processin" on all instance?
- "host name" on workstation must be ws static ip, and "host name" on node must be node static ip?

thanks...
i think would be very apprecciated a complete step by step guide on next manual..even with reference images.
Thanks

barrubba

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: help network render
« Reply #3 on: April 26, 2017, 04:26:53 PM »
Someone can help me?
please!

Thanks
« Last Edit: May 01, 2017, 12:14:48 PM by barrubba »

barrubba

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: help network render
« Reply #4 on: August 16, 2017, 03:33:38 PM »
no help for me?

SERVER link properties
"C:\Program Files\Agisoft\PhotoScan Pro\photoscan.exe" --server --control 192.168.1.101 --dispatch 192.168.1.101 --root Y:\ --capability cpu

CLIENT link properties
"C:\Program Files\Agisoft\PhotoScan Pro\photoscan.exe" --node  --dispatch 192.168.1.101 --root Y:\ --capability cpu

server ip is 192.168.1.101
client ip is 192.168.1.102 (unnecessary, true?)

start server -> waiting for incoming connections..
start monitor and cant connect to 192.168.1.101.

Why?
« Last Edit: August 16, 2017, 04:16:21 PM by barrubba »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14843
    • View Profile
Re: help network render
« Reply #5 on: August 16, 2017, 04:44:21 PM »
Hello barrubba,

Server instance of PhotoScan is not performing processing, so you do not need to use --root and --capability arguments when running PhotoScan Pro using --server mode.

Do you have the same version of PhotoScan Pro installed on both server and node? And also are the default ports for control and dispatch (5840 and 5841) opened on server?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

barrubba

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: help network render
« Reply #6 on: August 16, 2017, 06:13:38 PM »
yes same version 1.3 3772.
same 5840 port, opened in windows firewall
i've correct arguments.
remember main pc is at the same time server and node + a second node

i've:
started project on normal version of main pc,
started server link of PS on main
started node link of PS on main

started normal version of PS on node
started node link of PS on node

on microsoft cmd i read [192.....] connected for server, node and second node
but still when i start align is on WAITING status. i see it in job list but not active

The project is on main directory that is setted as network drive (Y:)


Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14843
    • View Profile
Re: help network render
« Reply #7 on: August 16, 2017, 08:55:59 PM »
Hello barrubba,

Can you connect to the server via Agisoft Network Monitor and check the list of the nodes (the bottom frame) - are there any?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

barrubba

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: help network render
« Reply #8 on: August 17, 2017, 06:30:49 PM »
no nodes listed!
only job is in list

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14843
    • View Profile
Re: help network render
« Reply #9 on: August 17, 2017, 06:40:33 PM »
Hello barrubba,

And what message is displayed in the terminal window for started node?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

barrubba

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: help network render
« Reply #10 on: August 17, 2017, 07:31:54 PM »
it'n normal that row in terminal is show when i start no argument PS and not when i open PS with arguments?
maybe arbuments error?
is ok network directory specified in previous post?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14843
    • View Profile
Re: help network render
« Reply #11 on: August 18, 2017, 01:39:12 AM »
Hello barrubba,

If you have enabled Network Processing option in the client GUI - it will be connected to the server (icon in the bottom right corner is indicating that).
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC