Thanks for the links to the data sources.
What I am asking is:
My camera does not geotag photos but I can bring them into Agisoft and go through all of the steps and build a model. The model is not referenced to any coordinate system and sometimes when I export the model as DXF and open it in Global Mapper or CAD the model is upside down. I am hoping I can add a few ground registry points from Google Earth to get a rough spatial orientation to my model. I can pick coincident locations between Google Earth and my model and when I place markers, set the coordinate system and manually enter lat long information from Google Earth and hit update but I am still running into issues with my model. I am manually entering these fields and not importing a GCP file but have triple checked that I am not messing up the coordinate entry. Does the elevation of the Google Eath "GCP" have to be entered in the altitude field for the markers? If I do not prescribe something in this altitude field am I still going to have issues with a Z orientation? It seems I need to be able to define which way is up, and was hoping to accomplish this by using rough GCP's (X,Y,Z) from Google Earth.
If someone has a workflow for this it would be deeply appreciated.