Forum

Author Topic: Black screen  (Read 3776 times)

hd46510

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Black screen
« on: May 03, 2017, 08:01:34 PM »
Hello,
i have just installed the trial version of Photoscan Professional.
When starting, i get a message that text will not be displayed with my version of openGL and the Photoscan-window is black all over.
When i click somewhere and i coincidentally hit the right spot, a drop-down menu opens. So the program seems to be running but it is all  covered in black.
Thank you for your help,
Martin


Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13822
    • View Profile
Re: Black screen
« Reply #1 on: May 03, 2017, 08:04:53 PM »
Hello Martin,

Are you using Windows Remote Desktop for connection?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

hd46510

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Black screen
« Reply #2 on: May 03, 2017, 09:05:50 PM »
Hello Alexey,
no, i am using a normal cable-modem internet connection with my Windows 7.
Best regards

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13822
    • View Profile
Re: Black screen
« Reply #3 on: May 03, 2017, 09:15:00 PM »
Hello Martin,

Then can you please specify the computer hardware parameters: CPU, GPU, RAM?

Do you have a discrete graphic card connected to the display that is used as primary OpenGL rendering device for PhotoScan application?

I can suggest the following workaround: open Tools Menu (using ALT+T combination), choose Preferences option and in the General tab of the dialog try to switch to the Hardware stereo mode - it should redraw the interface.
Then copy the output from the Console pane and post it here.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

hd46510

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Black screen
« Reply #4 on: May 03, 2017, 11:08:09 PM »
Hello,
thanks for this info.
The workaround worked out - the interface was redrawn  ;-)
In addition to "Text labels will not  be rendered with current OpenGL" there is now a second message window saying "Stereo mode is not supported. Please check your hardware configuration"

Sorry that i forgot the computer specs:
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 940 3GHz
RAM: 8GB RAM
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 3200 Graphics (dxdiag says "no problems found" in Display1)
Windows 7 ultimate 64bit

Regarding if the graphic card is the primary rendering device i have to investigate a little before i can answer you, as i am not so familar with this topic.
Best regards

Quote from: console
2017-05-03 21:52:46 Agisoft PhotoScan Professional Version: 1.3.1 build 4030 (64 bit)
2017-05-03 21:52:46 Platform: Windows
2017-05-03 21:52:47 OpenGL Vendor: Microsoft Corporation
2017-05-03 21:52:47 OpenGL Renderer: GDI Generic
2017-05-03 21:52:47 OpenGL Version: 1.1.0
2017-05-03 21:52:47 Maximum Texture Size: 1024
2017-05-03 21:52:47 Quad Buffered Stereo: not enabled
2017-05-03 21:52:47 ARB_vertex_buffer_object: not supported
2017-05-03 21:52:47 ARB_texture_non_power_of_two: not supported
2017-05-03 21:52:47 renderer_gl.cpp line 141: glClearColor((color & 0xFF) / 255.f, ((color >> 8) & 0xFF) / 255.f, ((color >> 16) & 0xFF) / 255.f, ((color >> 24) & 0xFF) / 255.f) failed, error 1280
2017-05-03 21:52:46 Construction of rich console failed - using simple console!
2017-05-03 21:52:47 renderer_gl.cpp line 141: glClearColor((color & 0xFF) / 255.f, ((color >> 8) & 0xFF) / 255.f, ((color >> 16) & 0xFF) / 255.f, ((color >> 24) & 0xFF) / 255.f) failed, error 1280
2017-05-03 21:53:04 OpenGL Vendor: Microsoft Corporation
2017-05-03 21:53:04 OpenGL Renderer: GDI Generic
2017-05-03 21:53:04 OpenGL Version: 1.1.0
2017-05-03 21:53:04 Maximum Texture Size: 1024
2017-05-03 21:53:04 Quad Buffered Stereo: not enabled
2017-05-03 21:53:04 ARB_vertex_buffer_object: not supported
2017-05-03 21:53:04 ARB_texture_non_power_of_two: not supported

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13822
    • View Profile
Re: Black screen
« Reply #5 on: May 04, 2017, 01:20:29 AM »
Hello hd46510,

"GDI generic" in the Console pane usually means that Windows Remote Desktop is used to connect to another computer. Using WRD doesn't allow to utilize GPU of the remote computer neither for OpenGL rendering, nor for processing. So I can consider to use TeamViewer, VNC or any similar application for the remote connection.

Alternatively, you can create a simple batch file that will disconnect your remote desktop session and immediately start PhotoScan, if you reconnect after a few seconds you should be able to utilize PhotoScan as it has been started before the remote desktop session has been initiated (you may need to run it as adimistrator):
Code: [Select]
tscon 1 /dest:console
START "Launching PhotoScan" "C:/Program Files/Agisoft/PhotoScan Pro/photoscan.exe"
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC