Features
Support
Community
Downloads
Buy
About
Forum
Home
Search
Login
Register
Agisoft Metashape
»
Agisoft Metashape
»
General
»
Red Xs on .kmz file
« previous
next »
Print
Pages: [
1
]
Author
Topic: Red Xs on .kmz file (Read 2490 times)
GregorySukull
Newbie
Posts: 31
Red Xs on .kmz file
«
on:
June 14, 2017, 04:09:03 AM »
Dear All,
I recently purchased the most recent versions of Photoscan Pro to start processing data for my aerial surveys. When I generate the .kmz file it opens just perfect in Google Earth on the first try. When I close Google Earth and try to open the image again alot of red Xs are covering the image.
Could someone kindly help on how I can solve the problem.
Thanks
Greg
Logged
Alexey Pasumansky
Agisoft Technical Support
Hero Member
Posts: 14854
Re: Red Xs on .kmz file
«
Reply #1 on:
June 14, 2017, 11:16:30 AM »
Hello Greg,
Are you modifying or re-saving the KMZ file in GoogleEarth?
Logged
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC
GregorySukull
Newbie
Posts: 31
Re: Red Xs on .kmz file
«
Reply #2 on:
June 15, 2017, 05:19:36 PM »
Hi Alexey,
When I am finished processing the data, I export a .kmz file and just double click on it to open on google earth, that's all.
Logged
Alexey Pasumansky
Agisoft Technical Support
Hero Member
Posts: 14854
Re: Red Xs on .kmz file
«
Reply #3 on:
June 15, 2017, 05:23:02 PM »
Hello Greg,
When you open KMZ for the second time, do you open it as before or use "My Places" holder in Google Earth? The latter case may lead to the corrupted paths to the orthomosaic tiles.
Logged
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC
GregorySukull
Newbie
Posts: 31
Re: Red Xs on .kmz file
«
Reply #4 on:
June 15, 2017, 05:54:53 PM »
When I open it for the first time its ok but when I move it from Temporary Places to My Places thats when I get the red Xs when I open google earth again.
Logged
Geronimo13
Newbie
Posts: 1
Re: Red Xs on .kmz file
«
Reply #5 on:
March 02, 2018, 07:46:41 PM »
Same issue here.
Do you have solve this issue ?
Seems kmz is corrupted, but not able to know if it is coming from PHotoscan or GoogleEarth.
Logged
Alexey Pasumansky
Agisoft Technical Support
Hero Member
Posts: 14854
Re: Red Xs on .kmz file
«
Reply #6 on:
March 02, 2018, 08:03:44 PM »
Hello Geronimo13,
If you are storing the KMZ in "temporary places" or "my places" in Google Earth, then I can suggest to disable "Save Network Links" option in the Export Google KMZ dialog.
Logged
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC
Print
Pages: [
1
]
« previous
next »
Agisoft Metashape
»
Agisoft Metashape
»
General
»
Red Xs on .kmz file
Features
Support
Community
Downloads
Buy
About
Features
Support
Community
Downloads
Buy
About
Metashape presentation
(PDF, 5 Mb)