Forum

Author Topic: volume measurement  (Read 2114 times)

mwittnebel

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
volume measurement
« on: July 07, 2017, 12:42:45 PM »
Hello,

I have calculated the volume of a area with agisoft but the result is way to inaccurate.

The result is -> Volume: 2.87e+03 m^3

is there a possibility to change the output to a single m³ and not something with Xe+03m³ ?

Version 1.3.2 build 4205
« Last Edit: July 07, 2017, 12:54:01 PM by mwittnebel »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14962
    • View Profile
Re: volume measurement
« Reply #1 on: July 07, 2017, 12:58:28 PM »
Hello Marcus,

Do you mean shape based measurements?

In the next version update the information in Measure dialog should not be rounded so roughly.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

mwittnebel

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Re: volume measurement
« Reply #2 on: July 07, 2017, 01:02:28 PM »
thx for the fast answer. at the moment there is no possibility to disable the round function ? also not with the api ?

mwittnebel

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Re: volume measurement
« Reply #3 on: July 07, 2017, 01:11:44 PM »
maybe i found a solution: PhotoScan.app.document.chunk.model.volume()

the result is: 2849.5282241868945

i would assume this is in m³

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14962
    • View Profile
Re: volume measurement
« Reply #4 on: July 07, 2017, 01:22:26 PM »
PhotoScan.app.document.chunk.model.volume()
and
PhotoScan.app.document.chunk.model.area()

could work for you as a workaround.

The values are in meters.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC