Hi,
I am in searching for a simple answer! How can I place to each other with centimeter accuracy two Pointcloud?
Because till not found a working answer I made a TEST.
I recorded two sets of a cca. 3 acre of grain field 20 minutes between the records. During it I used an Emlid Reach L1 GPS. The base and the rover was full powered during record from beginning of first take-off till the landing of the 2nd flight.
During the postprocess I used the same WGS84+egm96 height ellipsoid and the same offset in alt.
Processing was perfect both model. It can reach here:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B5zFToQ9qFweN0dYSUU1X1FVNjAThe result DEM and orto has been placed on Propeller Aero site to show the ERROR. I can send invitation to see it!
I made 3 version to align:
1. Marker placement (Align model with markers) - T1-repo, T2-repo
You can see the file in attachment. There is 3.173m3 difference! The marker was placed on object on the ground under 5 cm precision.
2. Point based Alignment - T1pp,T2pp
Also in attachment. They say 6.455m3 diff!
3. Meshlab placement (with Align tool) so exported the mesh in ply and imported it back
Here the diff is 6.248m3! So it seems the Meshlab wins over PS in this step =:-| The placement of Meshlab in attachment.
So till the marker based is the best one. But it seems to me, that detecting a small amount of change (1m3 - what we moved!) on the surface is TILL a DREAM and unreachable.
There will be ever 20-40cm of diff in altitude!
Did ANYBODY found a solution for it? Did I made something wrong?
SilaS