Forum

Author Topic: Bounding box  (Read 4503 times)

chehroma

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Bounding box
« on: July 31, 2017, 03:17:49 PM »
Hello.
I need help with the question. I'm using scripting on the alignment and on bounding box which I took from the post:

http://www.agisoft.com/forum/index.php?topic=4913.msg24588#msg24588

But the height of the "bounding box" does not suit me. When I try to change it with boxheight, it makes the reconstruction area smaller, but not at the top, and bottom (it turns out to cut some of the model). Is it possible to change the area of ​​reconstruction in such a way that the script cuts it from top, not from bottom?

And another question: is it possible to write the script that checks if the cameras are align? If yes,  where can I look information on this issue.

THX.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14848
    • View Profile
Re: Bounding box
« Reply #1 on: July 31, 2017, 05:35:09 PM »
Hello chehroma,

The size of the bounding box via script is defined as three component vector, so if you are changing the values the box is being shrink, but it's center remain untouched.

So if you need to "fix" one of the sides, you need not only to reduce the size of the box, but also to move the bounding box origin.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

chehroma

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Bounding box
« Reply #2 on: July 31, 2017, 07:08:34 PM »
TNX