Forum

Author Topic: Depth Maps  (Read 5364 times)

FoodMan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
    • View Profile
Depth Maps
« on: October 13, 2012, 01:29:56 PM »
hello, when Pscan calculates the depth maps, I can see them adding in the left panel (right under he cameras), my question is this... Can I stop the Pscan process depth reconstruction, then later continue processing only the ones not done...?

f/

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13995
    • View Profile
Re: Depth Maps
« Reply #1 on: October 13, 2012, 04:59:09 PM »
Hello Foodman,

Yes it is possible. You can select the images you wish to reconstruct depth maps to in the Photos pane and select Build Depth Maps options for them using the context menu.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

FoodMan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 477
    • View Profile
Re: Depth Maps
« Reply #2 on: October 14, 2012, 09:57:48 AM »
ultra cool !!! thanks a lot Alexey  :) 8)

f/

egingras

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Depth Maps
« Reply #3 on: May 31, 2017, 03:37:22 PM »
Hello Foodman,

Yes it is possible. You can select the images you wish to reconstruct depth maps to in the Photos pane and select Build Depth Maps options for them using the context menu.

Is this still possible in current version?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13995
    • View Profile
Re: Depth Maps
« Reply #4 on: May 31, 2017, 03:44:13 PM »
Hello egingras,

In the actual version all depth maps are calculated at once, according to the selected bounding box. So it is not possible to add more elements to already existing set of the depth maps.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

egingras

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Depth Maps
« Reply #5 on: May 31, 2017, 04:22:20 PM »
Hello egingras,

In the actual version all depth maps are calculated at once, according to the selected bounding box. So it is not possible to add more elements to already existing set of the depth maps.

Please see my latest post in the bugs forum regarding this