This is more of a GIS question than Photoscan, I suppose, but I figure someone here might know the answer. I created a series of models in Photoscan of archaeological layers that are all georeferenced using the same markers shot with a total station one time. Therefore I am able to stack them in several programs (CloudCompare and Photoscan, too, by appending the various models into the same project), and they align perfectly since they use the exact same markers with the same exact UTM coordinates. However, when I import the Collada files into ArcScene as multipatch layers, each model ends up slightly shifted (perhaps a few centimeters). Nothing aligns perfectly, even when if I import the UTM coordinates of the markers as a shapefile.
The odd thing is that I've even checked the orthomosaic files from the same models, and they align in ArcMap perfectly, and the UTM markers are precisely located on the targets, etc. What's the difference between orthomosaics in ArcMap and multipatch files in ArcScene that I'm missing? Is it something to do with the UTM coordinates getting rounded down or something in the conversion from Collada to multipatch?