Forum

Author Topic: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release  (Read 215241 times)

Diego

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #165 on: November 09, 2017, 06:21:06 PM »
Building Tiled model includes building a texture, which is made from images.


thanks for your comment, of course I have a set of images aligned, this is very obvious, this error only happens to me with the new functionality of importing points.
« Last Edit: November 09, 2017, 06:22:50 PM by Diego »

Yoann Courtois

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 316
  • Engineer in Geodesy, Cartography and Surveying
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #166 on: November 09, 2017, 06:30:32 PM »
Well, sometimes basic reminder are needed  ;D
Is this problem happened before of after the parameters window (attached image) ?
What is the initial pixel size value when the window appear ?
--
Yoann COURTOIS
R&D Engineer in photogrammetric process and mobile application
Lyon, FRANCE
--

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #167 on: November 09, 2017, 07:09:17 PM »
Tiled model generation requires point normals to be present in the cloud.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Diego

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #168 on: November 09, 2017, 07:43:00 PM »
Tiled model generation requires point normals to be present in the cloud.

Hello Alexey,

It is possible that the software supposes turn normal Upwards for lidar aerial, Something like a 2.5D

Generate normals for a pointcloud in PLY format and it does not work,

Message with file *.las without normals...... Error: Missing point normals

Message with file *.ply witht normals...........Error: Empty surface   

Even with the normals it does not work, Build Mesh Arbitrary (3D) and Build Tiled Model for imported points

Best regards,

« Last Edit: November 09, 2017, 09:39:29 PM by Diego »

RHenriques

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 228
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #169 on: November 09, 2017, 10:38:46 PM »
The latest beta will fail while exporting the Orthomosaic if, after accepting the export dialog, the chosen format is JPEG instead of TIF.
Cheers

Mohammed

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #170 on: November 10, 2017, 03:47:02 AM »
Hi Alexey,

While i press save file it give me this error?! what i did wrong???
Please fix it.


RHenriques

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 228
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #171 on: November 10, 2017, 05:22:07 AM »
The same Ortho export, with the same settings, if exported with version 1.4 takes ages to render into a GIS (QGIS for instance) while the version 1.3.4 tif output renders instantaneously. Is this difference due to the generation of TIFF overviews?

Cheers
« Last Edit: November 10, 2017, 05:26:52 AM by RHenriques »

GeoGecco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #172 on: November 10, 2017, 09:26:26 AM »
Hey dear team,

I need to know where you put the "gradual selection" in the pre-release 1.4.0?
Thank you ;-)

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #173 on: November 10, 2017, 11:41:33 AM »
Hello GeoGecco,

It should be in Model menu (menu related to the Model view frame functionality).
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Mohammed

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #174 on: November 10, 2017, 03:23:04 PM »
Hi Alexey,

While i press save file it give me this error?! what i did wrong???
Please fix it.

Please answer my Q

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #175 on: November 10, 2017, 04:12:36 PM »
Hello tornado2011,

I think that something might have happened to the thumbnails archive in the project files structure. So you can try to use Remove Thumbnails option in the Workspace pane context menu for the active chunk, then wait until the thumbnails are reloaded in the Photos pane and try to save the project again.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

school

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #176 on: November 10, 2017, 05:45:05 PM »
Hi Alexey,

I have a question regarding the MicaSense RedEdge camera radiometric calibration.

I have loaded photos, chosen to create multispectral, created manually the Calibration images folder and loaded the calibration panel images, masked them, but I am not sure that Photoscan is actually using the calibration images.

I have read the EXIF data and from the MicaSense I have got the reflectance information about the panel for every band.

I used that reflectance information in Calibrate Sensitivity setting as albedo (perhaps I made mistake here), after that sensitivity is automatically set in Camera Calibration/Bands and for every band, it is above 1, while black levels are set to 0.

The results I am getting are bad. After entering the albedo, all images look like overexposed, and the model is white. :-\

Without radiometric calibration, it creates a good model.

Any suggestions?

I, too, am trying to figure out how to use the calibration panel images and would love some help.

Is it possible to get a quick list of steps?

I added a set of 4 images of the calibration panel to an existing project generated with a sequoia. They are automatically added to a "calibration images" folder in the cameras folder in the workspace pane. I added them as a
"multispectral camera from files as band".

I masked out everything except the panel in the image.

I run "calibrate sensitivity" and can see in the "camera calibration" window, under the "bands" tab that sensitivity for the green channel has changed, "normalize band sensitivity" has been checked, and the other bands remain the same (0 and 1 for Black level and sensitivity). Doing anything further gives wonky results.

What should I be doing differently??

Thanks!


Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #177 on: November 12, 2017, 06:20:39 PM »
Hello school,

I'm attaching the brief instruction.

Please note that you need to apply masks for each band of every calibration image before calibrating the sensitivity.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #178 on: November 12, 2017, 07:03:31 PM »
The latest beta will fail while exporting the Orthomosaic if, after accepting the export dialog, the chosen format is JPEG instead of TIF.

The same Ortho export, with the same settings, if exported with version 1.4 takes ages to render into a GIS (QGIS for instance) while the version 1.3.4 tif output renders instantaneously. Is this difference due to the generation of TIFF overviews?

Hello Renato,

Can you provide the processing log related to the failed export and specify the orthomosaic size? Also is it the common RGB dataset or multispectral project?

Also the logs related to the exports from 1.3 and 1.4 would be helpful, additionally please specify the file size for both export results and whether there are any problems with the QGIS import if you disable the TIFF overviews during the export?
« Last Edit: November 12, 2017, 07:05:24 PM by Alexey Pasumansky »
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

bisenberger

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 329
    • View Profile
    • Digital Mapping & Graphics
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #179 on: November 12, 2017, 11:17:06 PM »
Classify Ground Points... brings up the Select by Color dialog.

Digital Mapping & Graphics LLC
https://digital-mapping.net/