Forum

Author Topic: Updating coordinate in reference pane  (Read 1617 times)

aditratama

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Updating coordinate in reference pane
« on: October 17, 2017, 08:37:42 AM »
Hi! I currently working with approx 1500 photos and 15 GCP. I had already build dense cloud until suddenly there is an update of GCP coordinate from survey division. I was wondering if I could just update the coordinate without having to re-optimize and redo build dense cloud.
Is UPDATE button on reference pane doing the thing I require?
thanks a lot for fast response!

SAV

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 710
    • View Profile
Re: Updating coordinate in reference pane
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2017, 09:28:32 AM »
Hi aditratama,

The update button will affect the sparse point clouds (tie points) only. You'll need to generate the dense point cloud and all spatial datasets downstream (i.e., mesh, DEM, orthophotograph) again.

Regards,
SAV

P.S.: You might also want to OPTIMIZE your sparse point cloud again after importing the new GCP information.

aditratama

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Updating coordinate in reference pane
« Reply #2 on: October 17, 2017, 09:35:25 AM »
Thank you for the answer! so, to clarify, there is no way to fix the mistake in marker coordinate while keeping the dense cloud, correct?