Forum

Author Topic: Can't transform coordinates - Orthophoto export  (Read 2141 times)

GeoGecco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Can't transform coordinates - Orthophoto export
« on: November 01, 2017, 02:00:25 PM »
After generating 4 Orthophotos using "current view" I tried to generate the 5th Orthophoto from a different view.
Now Photoscan says "Can't transform coordinates" when I try to export the Photo!!!
I didn't do anything different in the first 4 Orthophotos.

What is happening here?

Version 1.3.4 (5067 64bit) PRO Version

Thank you

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14890
    • View Profile
Re: Can't transform coordinates - Orthophoto export
« Reply #1 on: November 01, 2017, 02:04:58 PM »
Hello GeoGecco,

Do you have any shapes in the chunk?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

GeoGecco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Can't transform coordinates - Orthophoto export
« Reply #2 on: November 01, 2017, 02:07:23 PM »
Hey Alexey,

yes I had somehow. I deleted them and now I'm able to export them!
Thank you!!

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14890
    • View Profile
Re: Can't transform coordinates - Orthophoto export
« Reply #3 on: November 01, 2017, 02:37:48 PM »
Hello GeoGecco,

Shapes have they own coordinate system that is defined when the Shapes folder for the chunk is created (the first shape is drawn). So in case the shapes were created in the model view and then orthomosaic has been drawn in the custom projection plane, the shapes would likely have no transformation between these systems, leading to the error that you were observing.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC