Forum

Author Topic: How to specify Quality in ExportPoints function  (Read 9871 times)

HenriPierre

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
How to specify Quality in ExportPoints function
« on: October 30, 2012, 04:21:07 PM »
Hello

In PS app, when exporting points with dense type, you must select the quality. You can choose the
precision and some other params that I can not see in the exportPoints function.

Is there a way to specify those params, if not, what are the values used for the export ?

Thanks for you help.
Regards
Henri

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14965
    • View Profile
Re: How to specify Quality in ExportPoints function
« Reply #1 on: October 30, 2012, 04:55:46 PM »
Hello Henri,

chunk.exportPoints() method uses the same quality depth maps are reconstructed with.

Other settings are used by default.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

HenriPierre

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: How to specify Quality in ExportPoints function
« Reply #2 on: October 30, 2012, 05:03:24 PM »
Ok, thanks

Henri

HenriPierre

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: How to specify Quality in ExportPoints function
« Reply #3 on: October 30, 2012, 05:17:12 PM »
Hum, here's the documentation about buildDepth :

buildDepth(quality=’medium’, p1=40, p2=2000, gpu_mask=0, cpu_cores_inactive=0[, frames ])
Generates depth maps for the chunk.
Parameters
• quality (string) – Depth map quality in [’lowest’, ‘low’, ‘medium’, ‘high’, ‘ultra high’].
• p1 (int) – Smoothness parameter.
• p2 (int) – Smoothness parameter.
• gpu_mask (int) – GPU device bit mask: 1 - use device, 0 - do not use (i.e. value 5 enables
device number 0 and 2).
• cpu_cores_inactive (int) – Number of CPU cores to reserve for GPU tasks during pro-
cessing. It is recommended to deactivate one CPU core for each GPU in use for optimal
performance.
• frames (list of int) – A list of frames to be processed.
Returns Success of operation.
Return type boolean


If I call chunk.buildDepth("lowest", 40, 2000, 1, 2).
Here are my questions :
1- This call raises chunk.buildDepth("lowest", 40, 2000, 1, 2). What is the error ?
2- where does I fix p1 and p2 when using the desktop app ?
3- If I do not specify the frames, I suppose that all frames are computed ?

Thanks
Julien

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14965
    • View Profile
Re: How to specify Quality in ExportPoints function
« Reply #4 on: October 30, 2012, 05:28:04 PM »
Hello Henri,

Thank you for reporting.
We will update Python API reference on our web-site.

The correct description is the following:

Code: [Select]
method:: buildDepth(quality='medium', filtering='aggressive', gpu_mask=0, cpu_cores_inactive=0, [frames], [cameras])

Generates depth maps for the chunk.

:arg quality: Depth map quality in ['lowest', 'low', 'medium', 'high', 'ultra high'].
:type quality: string
:arg filter: Depth map filtering level in ['mild', 'moderate', 'aggressive'].
:type filter: string
:arg gpu_mask: GPU device bit mask: 1 - use device, 0 - do not use (i.e. value 5 enables device number 0 and 2).
:type gpu_mask: int
:arg cpu_cores_inactive: Number of CPU cores to reserve for GPU tasks during processing. It is recommended to deactivate one CPU core for each GPU in use for optimal performance.
:type cpu_cores_inactive: int
:arg frames: A list of frames to be processed.
:type frames: list of int
:arg cameras: A list of cameras to be processed.
:type cameras: list of :class:`Camera`
:return: Success of operation.
:rtype: boolean

If the frame parameter is not specified the processing will be performed for all frames.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

HenriPierre

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: How to specify Quality in ExportPoints function
« Reply #5 on: October 30, 2012, 05:38:36 PM »
Ok, doc is not 100% up to date but support is nice and reactive !!  ;)

What kind of filtering is used when using desktop app ?
I want to reproduce with scripting exactly what I do the app.

Henri

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14965
    • View Profile
Re: How to specify Quality in ExportPoints function
« Reply #6 on: October 30, 2012, 05:41:23 PM »
Hello Henri,

Depth filtering method can be changed in PhotoScan Preferences (Tools menu).

By default it is Aggressive what corresponds to the P1 = 40, P2 = 2000 values from PhotoScan version 0.8.5.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

HenriPierre

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: How to specify Quality in ExportPoints function
« Reply #7 on: October 30, 2012, 05:48:08 PM »
Oh yes !
Is there any document in which I can find the description of the concept of depth filtering  ?

Henri