Forum

Author Topic: Update Orthomosaic wrong?  (Read 2115 times)

GeoGecco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Update Orthomosaic wrong?
« on: February 02, 2018, 10:25:38 AM »
Hey Alexey,

i have a problem with updating orthomosaic.
In picutre 1 (see attachement) I have a wrong image. I switched it using "assign images" (image 2 in attachement) and then I updated the mosaic. After that It looks exaclty like picture number 1.
Why doesn't it keep the image I assigned?

EDIT: hole filling is disabled and no backface culling
I even masked the background (sky)
« Last Edit: February 02, 2018, 10:37:59 AM by GeoGecco »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14968
    • View Profile
Re: Update Orthomosaic wrong?
« Reply #1 on: February 02, 2018, 02:40:01 PM »
Hello GeoGecco,

I think you've got the DEM (or mesh) surface that is extrapolated around the actual object, so PhotoScan is trying to project the images on that surface.

If the selected (assigned) image doesn't contain the information for the whole area, such missing gaps will be filled from other cameras.

So basically speaking, the assigned image is properly applied to the area, but for the sub-sections of the selected polygon where the assigned image doesn't have any information, PhotoScan has applied other images.

I think you need to get the surface without the additional extrapolated geometry to avoid this effect.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

GeoGecco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Update Orthomosaic wrong?
« Reply #2 on: February 02, 2018, 03:53:49 PM »
I'm using just a big flat plane to project all the image onto it.
The problem is that this kind of workflow never used to be an issue before.
The next facade for example doesn't give me those projections