Forum

Author Topic: Measuring Volume in scaled but local coordinate System  (Read 1610 times)

DrohneTaberg2018

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Measuring Volume in scaled but local coordinate System
« on: February 23, 2018, 06:27:09 PM »
Hello everybody,

i am pretty new with Agisoft Photoscan Pro and have a problem by measuring a Volume of a mound (soil). The workflow was as usual, Align photos, make dense cloud, mesh and DEM. I then inserted two Markers and added a scalebar (in this case, 2m distance). The coordinate system was set as local (from the beginning to the end).

Now, I have the problem that I can measure distances inside my modell without any problem, also measuring the height of the mound is possible. Though, if I want to calculate the Volume of the mound by making a polygon around it, the result is a Volume that does not make any sense.

The diameter of the mound is appr. 6 meter, the height 1m and the volume calculated is 0.5m³.

Does anyone know why this happens?

SAV

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 710
    • View Profile
Re: Measuring Volume in scaled but local coordinate System
« Reply #1 on: February 24, 2018, 09:29:11 AM »
Hi DrohneTaberg2018,

I think your model might be tilted (because of the lack of ground control points).

Simply check by pressing 7 on your keyboard to switch to TOP VIEW. You should then be looking straight down onto your mound (soil).

Regards,
SAV
« Last Edit: February 27, 2018, 03:19:09 AM by SAV »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14943
    • View Profile
Re: Measuring Volume in scaled but local coordinate System
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2018, 01:23:41 PM »
I agree with SAV's comment. If you are interested in DEM generation and calculating volume above (or below) the certain plane, it's necessary to reference the model, since only scaling wouldn't be sufficient.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC