Forum

Author Topic: split_in_chunks_dialog error  (Read 2431 times)

doppelganger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
split_in_chunks_dialog error
« on: March 05, 2018, 10:01:19 PM »
Hello, I'm getting some error like the one I have in the console when I'm trying to split the project into Chunks.
The soft is well doing the first part of the chunk, but cant does another one. Cf  Screenshot.

Thanks for your help.

Code: [Select]
018-03-05 19:50:01 SaveProject
2018-03-05 19:50:01 Saving project...
2018-03-05 19:50:02 saved project in 0.988 sec
2018-03-05 19:50:02 Finished processing in 0.988 sec (exit code 1)
2018-03-05 19:50:02 Traceback (most recent call last):
2018-03-05 19:50:02   File "D:/en_cours_partage/00_AA-logiciel/photoscan/split_in_chunks_dialog.txt.txt", line 152, in <lambda>
2018-03-05 19:50:02     proc_split = lambda: self.splitChunks()
2018-03-05 19:50:02   File "D:/en_cours_partage/00_AA-logiciel/photoscan/split_in_chunks_dialog.txt.txt", line 315, in splitChunks
2018-03-05 19:50:02     new_chunk.dense_cloud.clear()
2018-03-05 19:50:02 AttributeError: 'PhotoScan.DenseCloud' object has no attribute 'clear'
>>>

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14888
    • View Profile
Re: split_in_chunks_dialog error
« Reply #1 on: March 05, 2018, 10:04:22 PM »
Hello doppelganger,

Please try to use the script with the version 1.4.1
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

doppelganger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: split_in_chunks_dialog error
« Reply #2 on: March 05, 2018, 10:25:29 PM »
I will try, but I don't have administrator right on this machine, did you think it is an updated specific problem?

doppelganger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: split_in_chunks_dialog error
« Reply #3 on: March 05, 2018, 10:52:47 PM »
Ok, working better on the updated machine, did you have a solution for the 1.4.0 version?

doppelganger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: split_in_chunks_dialog error
« Reply #4 on: March 06, 2018, 01:22:34 AM »
Hello, how did you send argument in the old version of the script, which is working with 1.4.0, I cannot setup ultra in quality and don't know how I can do that.

doppelganger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: split_in_chunks_dialog error
« Reply #5 on: March 06, 2018, 03:44:43 PM »
How do you send arguments to the old version of the script ?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14888
    • View Profile
Re: split_in_chunks_dialog error
« Reply #6 on: March 06, 2018, 03:52:57 PM »
Hello doppelganger,

The script doesn't need any scripts. Some of the processing settings can be defined by the options in the script dialog, others should be modified directly in the script body.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

doppelganger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: split_in_chunks_dialog error
« Reply #7 on: March 06, 2018, 05:25:46 PM »
Hello, Alexey Pasumansky : Thanks, i will try.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14888
    • View Profile
Re: split_in_chunks_dialog error
« Reply #8 on: March 06, 2018, 09:48:48 PM »
Hello doppelganger,

In the version 1.4 it is possible to keep multiple instances of the same class inside the chunk (like dense cloud, mesh and etc.), so .clear() function is removing all the instances from the chunk of the given class. Such calls are not backward compatible with the previous versions. In principle, you can comment them in the script, however, it may lead to the considerable growth of the project files size.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC