Forum

Author Topic: How to mesh .ply  (Read 2884 times)

Alexia

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
How to mesh .ply
« on: June 07, 2018, 06:40:03 PM »
Hi,
I'm trying to mesh a .ply but when i try i always got "Empty Region" error message.
I'm not abble to create or ajust a region.
Here what I did:
Open Photoscan
Right click on Workspace > Add Chunk
Right Click on the Chunk and choose import "Point..." i import my .ply
I can see all the points but no bounding box at all.
Does someone know about how to mesh that ? i attached my .ply file if needed.
Thank you in advance.

3DFranz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: How to mesh .ply
« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2018, 11:38:45 AM »
Add a empty chunk and save your Project.
Then the Import should work, and the message empty region shouldt pop up anymore.

Alexia

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: How to mesh .ply
« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2018, 03:55:55 PM »
Thank you i tryed like you said but i always got the same error message. I attached a video to show what i did

Seboon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: How to mesh .ply
« Reply #3 on: June 08, 2018, 07:53:59 PM »
Hello Alexia,

You fisrt have to resize the region around your point cloud, then you'll be able to build your mesh!

Best regards.
S.Poudroux
Archaeologist - Topographer - Drone remote pilot

Alexia

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: How to mesh .ply
« Reply #4 on: June 08, 2018, 09:43:34 PM »
Thank you it s working. I already tryed that but i had a very dense point cloud and when i choosed resize regoin i didn t see anchor points. But here i tryed with a lighter point cloud and i saw the way for resizing the box.