Forum

Author Topic: Object (stairs) don't "build mesh"  (Read 1461 times)

Alexx

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Object (stairs) don't "build mesh"
« on: June 29, 2018, 01:16:48 PM »
Hello,
I am doing my fist tests with environment and have no luck at the moment:

I shot huge stairs from many angles (sharp huge 50MP pictures) and let Photoscan calculate about 12 hours...
Everything is working as expected including the step of "dense cloud".

But when I want to build a mesh, it always stops.
No explanation, just "bad allocation" was there at the first log.
I already croped everything outside the area.

What's wrong here? Thanks!

Alexx

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Object (stairs) don't "build mesh"
« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2018, 01:20:41 PM »
Hello,
I am doing my fist tests with environment and have no luck at the moment:

I shot huge stairs from many angles (sharp huge 50MP pictures) and let Photoscan calculate about 12 hours...
Everything is working as expected including the step of "dense cloud".

But when I want to build a mesh, it always stops.
No explanation, just "bad allocation" was there at the first log.
I already croped everything outside the area.

What's wrong here? Thanks!

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14968
    • View Profile
Re: Object (stairs) don't "build mesh"
« Reply #2 on: June 29, 2018, 03:32:29 PM »
Hello Alexx,

"bad allocation" means not enough RAM to complete the operation.

You can try to generate the model in the smaller volumes and then merge then to the single mesh. Another option is to try experimental mesh reconstruction (can be enabled in the Advanced Preferences tab), but it would also take quite a long time, as this method would also generate the depth maps.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Alexx

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Object (stairs) don't "build mesh"
« Reply #3 on: June 29, 2018, 04:51:04 PM »
Hi thanks for the explanation!

So some more questions:
- I have 64GB RAM... How much would I need? Where can I see it?

- Why couldn't PhotoScan tell before? It's time consuming with try & error, especially when I start it over night and find out next morning that nothing happened.
(And it would be clearer to say "not enough memory" instead of "bad allocation" ;)

- Which is the proper way with smaller volumes: Is it the "area"?

- Is there a way automatically to tear the object into pieces, because I will hardly be able to do it exactly without intersections.

Thanks again!