Hi all,
I'm trying to export a DEM from old aerial photographs with 60% sidelap (basically for old school DEM generation).
However, the "build DEM" menu item stays inactive even after generating a dense point cloud, mesh and orthomosaic (following the basic tutorial). I've no clue which step I skipped. The only thing I did not do was explicitly specify GCP.
For reference, the idea is to export the DEM and do an inverse georeferencing exercise using existing DEM data of the region. This might seem backward and inaccurate but the region is located in the central Congo basin (with lots of self similar forest) and obviously few remaining ground control points (especially in the forest). Using the overall topographic structure therefore is the closest one can get to referencing a large area of forest without true control points.
However, I first have to generate the DEM which doesn't seem to work.
More on the background of the project can be read here:
http://cobecore.org/blog/photoscan-orthomosaic-first-pass/a blog post on the equipment used can be read here:
http://cobecore.org/blog/wild-rc5-camera/Any advice would be appreciated!
Kind regards,
Koen