Forum

Author Topic: Fixing overlapping meshes in 3D model produced by "split in chunks"  (Read 2158 times)

FredR

  • Guest
Hello,

Anyone know how to fix the overlapping meshes in a 3d model produced by "split in chunks" ?

The 3D model built this way is non-manifold so it cannot be 3D printed.



Thank you

GM6

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Fixing overlapping meshes in 3D model produced by "split in chunks"
« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2018, 11:53:13 PM »
Have you tried to smooth or refine the mesh? refine may work better. There is one other way but it has to be done before you merge the chunks. I can explain in detail if needed.

FredR

  • Guest
Re: Fixing overlapping meshes in 3D model produced by "split in chunks"
« Reply #2 on: August 07, 2018, 08:18:56 AM »
Yes, smooth and refine have no effect on the overlapping. Refine Mesh gives me "Unsupported data type".

Could you please share the other way ?

Thank you!
« Last Edit: August 07, 2018, 08:50:14 AM by FredR »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13822
    • View Profile
Re: Fixing overlapping meshes in 3D model produced by "split in chunks"
« Reply #3 on: August 07, 2018, 03:48:02 PM »
Hello FredR,

If you have merged the models already, you can try using Fix Topology option from Tools Menu -> View Mesh Statistics dialog.

But probably you would need to load the exported model to some external application to fix the topology, as PhotoScan will help to fix only obvious problems (like duplicated faces, degenerated faces and etc.).
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

FredR

  • Guest
Re: Fixing overlapping meshes in 3D model produced by "split in chunks"
« Reply #4 on: August 07, 2018, 04:01:22 PM »
Thank you Alexey for your answer, but I have already tried fix topology without success.

If I set 0 to overlap (%) (in the Split into chunks dialog box), then there is a gap in my model.
If I increase the overlap (%), then the mesh is overlapping.

Do you see any solution ?
I need to adjust something before merging the chunks obviously.

GM6

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Fixing overlapping meshes in 3D model produced by "split in chunks"
« Reply #5 on: August 08, 2018, 01:32:50 AM »
Sorry for the delay, What I have done in the past is un register the geo-tagged images in one of my chunks. You should see a (T) where the (R) was at. Then click on the blue cross icon to the right of the icon that allows you to move/ rotate/ resize. That will allow you to move the layer up down or rotate it to match up with the other layer (chunk)
Also be sure to click the icon on the far right that allows you to show aligned chunks

FredR

  • Guest
Re: Fixing overlapping meshes in 3D model produced by "split in chunks"
« Reply #6 on: August 08, 2018, 08:56:36 AM »
Thank you for your answer GM6.

However I am not using georeferencing. Just moving one chunk so that it matches closely with the other doesn't help. The merged mesh is still in 2 parts, cut in half.

Why is-it that the strict volumetric mask method doesn't work when spliting in chunks ? I don't have this issue with the other method (by building dense cloud before the mesh) ?


Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13822
    • View Profile
Re: Fixing overlapping meshes in 3D model produced by "split in chunks"
« Reply #7 on: August 10, 2018, 02:23:00 PM »
Hello FredR,

By means of PhotoScan only it is not possible to autocrop  the overlapping parts, so that the blocks fit each other ideally. Also the process of joining the meshes doesn't seem to feasible, even using Python.
So if you are using split in blocks script without the overlap (for old meshing method) you will likely get tiny 1 pix gap between the blocks.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC