Forum

Author Topic: Option to have multiple Ortho-mosaics in a project  (Read 3076 times)

ScottB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Option to have multiple Ortho-mosaics in a project
« on: November 11, 2022, 07:23:40 AM »
Hi,

I have two pathways for creating ortho-mosaics, one for later ML processing and another one for human annotation. The former uses no hole filling and uses the mesh to create the ortho, the latter uses hole filling and the DEM to create the ortho. At the moment I need to save the project as a second project, delete components and then re-create the ortho, would be good to be able to have two orthos in the one project file.

Not a priority but if possible :)


Thanks,



Scott.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14927
    • View Profile
Re: Option to have multiple Ortho-mosaics in a project
« Reply #1 on: November 11, 2022, 05:26:19 PM »
Hello Scott,

You can have multiple assets of the same type in the single chunk (dense point clouds, mesh models, tiled models, depth maps sets, orthomosaics and DEMs). To achieve that for orthomosaic, for example, you should right-click on the orthomosaic label in the chunk's contents of the Workspace pane and uncheck "Set as Default" option in the context menu, after that generate a new orthomosaic and you will have two orthomosaic assets in the same chunk.
To switch between them double-click on the corresponding asset label in the Workspace pane or use right-click -> Set as Default concept.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

ScottB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Option to have multiple Ortho-mosaics in a project
« Reply #2 on: November 12, 2022, 07:32:45 AM »
Thanks - awesome!

Scott.