The title pretty much sums it up. Let me give some background info on the data, processing etc:
The imagery from a high-end survey camera and delivered along with post-processed camera coordinates and omega/phi/kappa values. Manned-aircraft, flying at ~ 2333m (height above ellipsoide, I think since it was delivered in WGS) collected 0.25m/pixel nadir and obliques (forward and aft) at each camera coordinate. Although photos within the oblique collection are smaller (width x height in pixels and also dpi), I'm using the same camera calibration values that I used for the nadir data.
I was keen to include the oblique dataset in the processing because there wasn't great overlap with just nadir alone (I don't believe 3D reconstruction was the primary purpose of the survey). Comparing results from nadir only and nadir/oblique processing runs are...interesting. I'm getting better overall error with the nadir only job, which I guess I understand. HOWEVER, when looking at elevations values between the two, they're waaaaay off. Nadir only values are up to ~200m off from expected values whereas the nadir/oblique mix produces much more reasonable values.
Can anyone tell me what gives and how to fix it? I've read in the manual that PS expects camera heights to be height above ellipsoid, so I'm hoping the values that were delivered with the photos are ellipsoid height as opposed to have some geoid applied to it. I can't see this mix up creating such a large discrepancy though.
Thanks!