Forum

Author Topic: de-activate CPU cores?  (Read 5657 times)

RalfH

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 344
    • View Profile
de-activate CPU cores?
« on: January 29, 2013, 07:29:35 PM »
I am running PhotoScan standard 0.9.0 on a 8 core Windows Vista computer without using a GPU. Often I want PhotoScan to work in the background while I am doing other work on the same PC, so it is not good if PhotoScan uses all 8 cores. I tried to de-activate some CPU cores (under "preferences"), but PhotoScan still uses all 8 cores. Is there a way to free some CPU cores?
« Last Edit: January 30, 2013, 11:53:01 AM by RalfH »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13995
    • View Profile
Re: de-activate CPU cores?
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2013, 01:00:31 PM »
Hello RalfH,

Disabling CPU cores in Preferences refers only to Depth maps reconstruction stage.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

RalfH

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 344
    • View Profile
Re: de-activate CPU cores?
« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2013, 03:53:19 PM »
Hello Alexey,

I just tried it with 4 out of 8 CPU cores deactivated, but all 8 cores run at 100% also during depth maps reconstruction. It seems like deactivating CPU cores does not work when there is no GPU.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13995
    • View Profile
Re: de-activate CPU cores?
« Reply #3 on: January 30, 2013, 04:15:00 PM »
Hello RalfH,

Yes, it's really so. Alternative you may change process priority to "low" in Windows task manager.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

RalfH

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 344
    • View Profile
Re: de-activate CPU cores?
« Reply #4 on: January 30, 2013, 04:19:50 PM »
Hello Alexey,

OK, thanks. I hadn't thought of that.

andyroo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 405
    • View Profile
Re: de-activate CPU cores?
« Reply #5 on: January 30, 2013, 11:48:04 PM »
You should also be able to go to the photoscan.exe process in task manager and deselect one or more processors (right-click/set affinity...)

RalfH

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 344
    • View Profile
Re: de-activate CPU cores?
« Reply #6 on: January 31, 2013, 12:14:05 PM »
Hello andyroo,

cool feature; I didn't do much with the process manager before and didn't know that this was possible.

P.S.: Just tried it; works well. A very good thing about this method is that I can reduce CPU load while I am doing other work on the PC, and can give PhotoScan the full power when I don't need the PC for other things.
« Last Edit: January 31, 2013, 03:22:29 PM by RalfH »