Forum

Author Topic: "a media resource couldn't be resolved" error when importing video  (Read 6479 times)

Jarome Kalnitz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Hi all,
Happy to join the forums of the great PhotoScan  :)

I am having an issue when trying to import a video.
After I select the video and open it, the configuration screen appears to select frame step, output location etc.
When I click ok to start the conversion, I get the message "a media resource couldn't be resolved".

I have tried with both MOV and MP4 files, which are the extentions relevant for me.

Am I using it wrong?
Any way to resolve the issue?

Would appreciate a fast reply if possible, as this is pretty urgent

Thanks

-- Specs --
- PhotoScan Pro 1.4.4 6848
- Windows 10 Pro (1803)
- 32GB RAM
- NVIDIA GTX 1080Ti

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13913
    • View Profile
Re: "a media resource couldn't be resolved" error when importing video
« Reply #1 on: November 11, 2018, 08:34:27 PM »
Hello Jarome,

Usually installing of the codec packs, such as K-lite code pack, for example, solves the issue.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC

Jarome Kalnitz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: "a media resource couldn't be resolved" error when importing video
« Reply #2 on: November 11, 2018, 09:19:36 PM »
Thanks! Installing K-Lite Standard resolved the issue.

Could you help with another matter, What exactly is the nature of the "frame step" in the configuration window?

Does it mean it takes one frame every X frames?

Thanks
« Last Edit: November 11, 2018, 09:22:26 PM by Jarome Kalnitz »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13913
    • View Profile
Re: "a media resource couldn't be resolved" error when importing video
« Reply #3 on: November 11, 2018, 10:35:48 PM »
Hello Jarome,

Frame step means that PhotoScan will take every N-th frame from the video sequence.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC